(c) Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property as ordered by the court or, if the court does not specify the manner of distribution, or if no court approval is required, in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust."
SECTION 50. Section 62-7-505(a)(3) and (b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, and except to the extent state or federal law exempts any property of the trust from claims, costs, expenses, or allowances, the property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors, costs of administration of the settlor's estate, the expenses of the settlor's funeral and disposal of remains, and statutory allowances to a surviving spouse and children to the extent the settlor's probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims, costs, expenses, and allowances, unless barred by S.C. Code Section 62-3-801 et seq. and except to the extent state or federal law exempts any property of the trust from such claims, costs, expenses, or allowances.
(b) For purposes of this section, a beneficiary who is a trustee of a trust, but who is not the settlor of the trust, cannot be treated in the same manner as the settlor of a revocable trust if the beneficiary-trustee's power to make distributions to the beneficiary-trustee is limited by an ascertainable standard related to the beneficiary-trustee's health, education, maintenance, and or support."
SECTION 51. Section 62-7-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-7-604. (a) A person must commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1) one year after the settlor's death; or