(1) by inserting in one or more suitable periodicals a notice requesting information from any person having knowledge of the whereabouts of the alleged decedent;
(2) by notifying law enforcement officials and public welfare agencies in appropriate locations of the disappearance of the alleged decedent;
(3) by engaging the services of an investigator.
The costs of any search so directed shall be paid by the petitioner if there is no administration or by the estate of the decedent in case there is administration."
SECTION 10. Section 62-3-409 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-409. After the time required for any notice has expired, upon Upon proof of notice service of the summons and petition, and after any hearing and notice that may be necessary, if the court finds that the testator is dead, venue is proper, and that the proceeding was commenced within the limitation prescribed by Section 62-3-108, it shall determine the decedent's domicile at death, his heirs, (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), and his state of testacy. Any will found to be valid and unrevoked must be formally probated. Termination of any previous informal appointment of a personal representative, which may be appropriate in view of the relief requested and findings, is governed by Section 62-3-612. The petition must be dismissed or appropriate amendment allowed if the court is not satisfied that the alleged decedent is dead.