The court, upon determining after notice and hearing, that the minority or disability of the protected person has ceased, may terminate the conservatorship.
(B) The protected person, his personal representative, or the conservator may make application for the termination of the conservatorship when the protected person has attained his majority or if the protected person is deceased. Notice must be given to those persons as the court may direct."
SECTION 40. Section 62-5-501(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) An instrument to which this section is applicable also may provide for successor attorneys in fact and provide conditions for their succession, which may include an authorization for the court to appoint a successor, and the succession may occur whether or not the principal then is physically disabled or mentally incompetent. The appointment of an attorney in fact under this section does not prevent a person or his representative from applying to petitioning the court and having to have a guardian or conservator appointed. Unless the power of attorney provides otherwise, appointment of a guardian terminates all or part of the power of attorney that relates to matters within the scope of the guardianship, and appointment of a conservator terminates all or part of the power of attorney that relates to matters within the scope of the conservatorship."
SECTION 41. Section 62-5-504(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: