SECTION 7. Section 62-3-203(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Appointment of one who does not have priority, including priority resulting from renunciation or waiver, may be made only in formal or informal proceedings. Before appointing one without priority, the court must determine that those having priority, although given notice of the proceedings, have failed to request appointment or to nominate another for appointment, and that administration is necessary."
SECTION 8. The first undesignated paragraph in Section 62-3-401 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may must be commenced by an interested person filing and serving a summons a petition as described in Section 62-3-402(a) in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with Section 62-3-402(b) for an order that the decedent died intestate."
SECTION 9. Section 62-3-403 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-403. (a) Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding or at any time after that, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing.