Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 62-1-201(1), (15), (19), (31), and (43) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Application' means a written request to the probate court for an order or statement of informal probate or appointment under Part 3 of Article III. An application does not require a summons and is not governed by or subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court.
(15) 'Formal proceedings' means those conducted before a judge with notice to actions commenced by the filing of a summons and petition with the probate court and service of the summons and petition upon the interested persons. Formal proceedings are governed by and subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title.
(19) 'Informal proceedings' means those commenced by application and conducted without notice to interested persons by the court for probate of a will or appointment of a personal representative. Informal proceedings are not governed by or subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court.
(31) 'Petition' means a written request to the court for an order after notice complaint as defined in the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court. A petition requires a summons and is governed by and subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title.
(43) 'Testacy proceeding' means a formal proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy."
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-304 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: