He shall use the authority conferred upon him by this Code, the terms of the will, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best interests of successors to the estate."
SECTION 45. Section 62-7-105(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article except:
(1) the requirements for creating a trust;
(2) the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust;
(3) the requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful and possible to achieve;
(4) the power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under Sections 62-7-410 through 62-7-416;
(5) the effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Part 5;
(6) the limitations on the ability of a settlor's agent under a power of attorney to revoke, amend, or make distributions from a revocable trust pursuant to Section 62-7-602(e);
(6)(7) the power of the court under Section 62-7-708(b) to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust which is unreasonably low or high;
(7)(8) the effect of an exculpatory term under Section 62-7-1008;
(8)(9) the rights under Sections 62-7-1010 through 62-7-1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;
(9)(10) periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding; and
(10)(11) the power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and
(11)(12) the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in Sections 62-7-201 and 62-7-204."
SECTION 46. Section 62-7-201(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-302(c) and (d), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts.