(7)(8) the effect of an exculpatory term under Section 62-7-1008;
(8)(9) the rights under Sections 62-7-1010 through 62-7-1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;
(9)(10) periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding; and
(10)(11) the power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and
(11)(12) the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in Sections 62-7-201 and 62-7-204."
SECTION 46. Section 62-7-201(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-302(c) and (d), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Proceedings which that may be maintained under pursuant to this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
(1) ascertain beneficiaries, determine any a question arising in the administration or distribution of any a trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right;
(2) review and settle interim or final accounts;
(3) review the propriety of employment of any a person by a trustee including any an attorney, auditor, investment advisor or other specialized agent or assistant, and the reasonableness of the compensation of any a person so employed, and the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the trustee for his own services. Any A person who has received excessive compensation from a trust may be ordered to make appropriate refunds. The provisions of this section do not apply to the extent there is a contract providing for the compensation to be paid for the trustee's services or if the trust directs otherwise; and
(4) appoint or remove a trustee."
SECTION 47. Section 62-7-303(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a parent person may represent and bind the parent's person's minor or unborn child issue if a conservator or guardian for the child issue has not been appointed."