Notice to the spouse and parents, if they cannot be found within the State, and to all other persons except the alleged incapacitated person, of hearing must be given as provided in Section 62-1-401. Waiver of notice by the person alleged to be incapacitated is not effective unless he attends the hearing or his waiver of notice is given by his attorneys or, in proceedings for removal, confirmed in an interview with the visitor, which may be done at any time. Representation of the alleged incapacitated person by a guardian ad litem is not necessary."
SECTION 29. Section 62-5-310(A)-(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the court makes emergency preliminary findings that:
(1) a physician has certified to the court, orally or in writing, that the person is incapacitated;
(2) no guardian has been appointed previously; and
(3) the welfare of the incapacitated person requires immediate action; then the court, with or without petition or notice, may appoint a temporary guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months in accordance with the priorities set out in Section 62-5-311.
(B) If the court makes emergency preliminary findings that:
(1) the appointed guardian or temporary guardian is not effectively performing his duties; and
(2) the welfare of the allegedly incapacitated person requires immediate action, then the court may appoint, with or without petition or notice, a temporary guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months in accordance with the priorities set out in Section 62-5-311.
(C)(1) If The court may itself exercise the power of temporary guardian, with or without petition or notice, if the court makes emergency preliminary findings that:
(1) either no person appears to have authority to act on behalf of the incapacitated person; or
(2) more than one person is authorized to make health care decisions for the incapacitated person, and these authorized persons disagree on whether certain care must be provided; and:
(3)(a) the person has been adjudicated as being incapacitated, or a physician has certified to the court, orally or in writing, that the person is incapacitated; and
(4)(b) an emergency exists;.
then the court may itself exercise the power of a temporary guardian, with or without notice.
(2) For health care purposes, 'emergency' means that a delay caused by (1)(i) further attempts to locate a person authorized to make health care decisions or (2)(ii) proceedings for appointment of a guardian would present a serious threat to the life, health, or bodily integrity of the incapacitated person.