Persons with whom the personal representative may transact business may be made parties."
SECTION 16. Section 62-3-611(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) A person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice shall be given by the petitioner to the personal representative, and to other persons as the court may order. Except as otherwise ordered as provided in Section 62-3-607, after service of the summons and petition upon the personal representative and receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act except to account, to correct maladministration, or preserve the estate. If removal is ordered, the court also shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the personal representative being removed."
SECTION 17. Section 62-3-806(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: