(b) Notice of hearing on a petition for appointment of a conservator or other initial protective order, and of any subsequent hearing, must be given to the person to be protected, to any person who has filed a request for notice under Section 62-5-406 and, to interested persons, and to other persons as the court may direct. Except as otherwise provided in (a), notice shall Notice must be given in accordance with Section 62-1-401. Waiver of notice of hearing by the person to be protected is not effective unless he attends the hearing or waiver of notice is given by his attorney."
SECTION 33. Section 62-5-407(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Upon receipt the filing of a summons and petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order because of minority, and after service of the summons and the petition, the court shall may set a date for hearing on the matters alleged in the petition. If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if fourteen years of age or older. A lawyer appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. If the minor already has an attorney, that attorney shall act as his guardian ad litem.
(b) Upon receipt the filing of a summons and petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, and after service of the summons and the petition, the court shall set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has counsel of his own choice, the court must appoint a lawyer to represent him who then has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. If the protected person already has representation by an attorney that attorney shall act as his guardian ad litem. If the alleged disability is mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, or chronic intoxication, the court shall direct that the person to be protected be examined by one or more physicians designated by the court, preferably physicians who are not connected with any institution in which the person is a patient or is detained."
SECTION 34. Section 62-5-411 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-411. The court shall, unless for good cause stated, shall require a conservator to furnish a bond conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties of the trust according to law and will approve all sureties.