In the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie proof of due execution of any will previously admitted to probate, or of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior proceedings determined this fact."
SECTION 20. Section 62-3-1008 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1008. If other property of the estate is discovered after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged or for other good cause, the court upon petition application of any interested person and upon notice as it directs may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to administer the subsequently opened estate. If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this Code apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted in the subsequent administration."
SECTION 21. Section 62-3-1101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: