After service of summons and petition and after notice to the interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute the proceeds."
SECTION 19. Section 62-3-1001(a), (c), and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Within one year after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors (or if a state or federal estate tax return was filed, within ninety days after the receipt of a state or federal estate tax closing letter, whichever is later), a personal representative must file with the court:
(1) a full account in writing of his administration;
(2) a proposal for distribution of assets not yet distributed;
(3) a petition an application for settlement of the estate, which may request the court to determine testacy if not previously determined, to consider the final account or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe any will or determine heirs, and adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate; and
(4) proof that a notice of right to demand hearing and copies of the account, the proposal for distribution, and the petition application for settlement of the estate have been sent to all interested persons including all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred.
(c) After thirty days from the filing by the personal representative of proof that a notice of right to demand hearing has been sent to all persons entitled to such notice under subsection (a), the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining testacy, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement and directing or approving distribution of the estate, terminating the appointment of the personal representative, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of any interested person. However, if any interested person files with the court a written demand for hearing within thirty days after the personal representative files proof that a notice of right to demand hearing has been sent to all persons entitled to such notice under subsection (a), the court may enter its order or orders only after notice to all interested persons in accordance with Section 62-1-401 and hearing.