(d) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust portfolio, including financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, and real property;
(e) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(f) other resources of the beneficiaries;
(g) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital; and
(h) an asset's special relationship or special value to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries."
SECTION 58. Section 62-7-1013(a)(6) - (8) and (j) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(6) the authority of cotrustees to sign or otherwise authenticate and whether all or less than all are required in order to exercise powers of the trustee; and
(7) the trust's taxpayer identification number; and
(8) the manner of taking title to trust property.
(j) In a transaction involving title to real property, the certificate of trust must be executed and acknowledged in a manner that permits its recordation in the Office of the Register of Deeds or Clerk of Court in the county in which the real property is located.
(j) (k) The Certificate of Trust may be either in the form set forth below or in any other form that satisfies the above requirements.
Settlor: _______________________________
Name of Trust: _______________________________
Date of Trust: ______________________________
Current Trustee(s): _ ______________________________
Address of Trust: __ ______________________________
Trust Tax Identification Number:_________________________"
SECTION 59. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 26, 2009 at 12:17 PM