(1) exclusive jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator or other protective order until the proceedings are terminated;
(2) exclusive jurisdiction to determine how the estate of the protected person which is subject to the laws of this State must be managed, expended, or distributed to or for the use of the protected person or any of his dependents; and
(3) concurrent jurisdiction to determine the validity of claims for or against the person or estate of the protected person except as limited by Section 62-5-433."
SECTION 32. Section 62-5-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-405. (a) On a After filing of the summons and the petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the person to be protected must be served personally with notice of the proceeding at least twenty days before the date of hearing the summons and petition. The following persons also must be properly served: the spouse and the adult children of the person to be protected, or if none, his parents or nearest adult relatives if there are no parents, must be given notice of the proceeding at least twenty days before the hearing if they can be found within the State, or, if they cannot be found within the State, they must be given notice in accordance with Section 62-1-401. Waiver by the person to be protected is not effective unless he attends the hearing or waiver of notice is given by his attorney and other persons as the court may direct.
(b) Notice of hearing on a petition for appointment of a conservator or other initial protective order, and of any subsequent hearing, must be given to the person to be protected, to any person who has filed a request for notice under Section 62-5-406 and, to interested persons, and to other persons as the court may direct. Except as otherwise provided in (a), notice shall Notice must be given in accordance with Section 62-1-401. Waiver of notice of hearing by the person to be protected is not effective unless he attends the hearing or waiver of notice is given by his attorney."
SECTION 33. Section 62-5-407(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: