The court shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding."
SECTION 5. Section 62-2-205(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The surviving spouse may elect to take his elective share in the probate estate by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to serving upon the personal representative, if any, a summons and petition for the elective share within eight months after the date of death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."
SECTION 6. Section 62-2-402(a) if the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) If the estate is otherwise sufficient, property specifically devised is not used to satisfy rights to exempt property. Subject to this restriction, the surviving spouse, the guardians or conservators of the minor children, or children who are adults may select property of the estate as exempt property. The personal representative may make these selections if the surviving spouse, the children, or the guardians or conservators of the minor children are unable or fail to do so within a reasonable time or if there are no guardians or conservators of the minor children. The personal representative may execute an instrument or deed of distribution to establish the ownership of property taken as exempt property. The personal representative or any interested person aggrieved by any selection, determination, payment, proposed payment, or failure to act under this section may petition make application to the court for appropriate relief."
SECTION 7. Section 62-3-203(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: