SECTION 43. Section 62-5-608 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-608. Upon the filing and service of a summons and petition for the appointment of a guardian, under the provisions of this part the court shall cause such notice to be given as is provided by law."
SECTION 44. Section 62-3-703(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by Section 62-7-93362-7-804. A personal representative has a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this Code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by this Code, the terms of the will, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best interests of successors to the estate."
SECTION 45. Section 62-7-105(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article except:
(1) the requirements for creating a trust;
(2) the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust;