The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure (SCRCP) adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title govern formal proceedings pursuant to this title. A formal proceeding is a 'civil action' as defined in Rule 2, SCRCP, and must be commenced as provided in Rule 3, SCRCP."
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-401 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(d) Notwithstanding a provision to the contrary, the notice provisions in this section do not, and are not intended to, constitute a summons that is required for a petition."
SECTION 4. Section 62-1-403 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-1-403. In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons and, in judicially supervised settlements, the following apply:
(1) Interests to be affected shall must be described in pleadings which that give reasonable information to owners by name or class by reference to the instrument creating the interests or in other appropriate manner.
(2) Persons are bound by orders binding others in the following cases:
(i) Orders binding the sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power.
(ii) To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented, orders binding a conservator bind the person whose estate he controls; orders binding a guardian bind the ward if no conservator of his estate has been appointed; orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to