(a)(1) visit cities, towns, villages or localities where disease is prevalent or threatened,;
(b)(2) investigate and advise with the local authorities or persons as to such measures asthat may tend to prevent the spread of disease or to remove or abate causes that may tend to cause or intensify disease,;
(c)(3) advise, when practicable or possible, as to measures of sanitation or hygiene; and
(d)(4) investigate and advise as to all matters respecting water supply, sewage, drainage, ventilation, heating, lighting, or other measures connected with public sanitation or safety."
SECTION 13. Section 44-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-1-100. All sheriffs and constables in the several counties of this State and police officers and health officers of cities and towns must aid and assist the Director of the DepartmentSecretary of Health and Environmental Control and must carry out and obey his orders, or those of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, to enforce and carry out any and all restrictive measures and quarantine regulations that may be prescribed. During a state of public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, the directorsecretary may request assistance in enforcing orders issued pursuant to this chapter and pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 44, from the public safety authority, as defined in Section 44-4-130, other state law enforcement authorities, and local law enforcement. The public safety authority may request assistance from the South Carolina National Guard in enforcing orders made pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 44."
SECTION 14. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: