The secretary will be vested with the duty and authority to oversee, manage, and control the operation, administration, and organization of the department. The secretary will serve as the primary point of accountability, reporting directly to the Governor, for the management of environmental protection and public health programs."
SECTION 7. Section 44-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-40. The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate's advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the GovernorThere are hereby created a Board of Health and a Board of Environmental Control. Each board shall consist of three members, appointed by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate and removable only for the reasons provided in Section 1-3-240(C).