South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Wages that fall within the base period, if claims established under this section, must not be available for use in qualifying for a subsequent benefit year."

SECTION    9.        Section 41-29-300, as added by Act 146 of 2010, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding another provision of law, it shall be mandatory for a member of the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday."

SECTION    10.    Section 41-35-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section    41-35-125.    (A)(1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:

(1)(a)    reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;

(2)(b)    needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or

(3)(c)    reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family.

(B)(2)    When determining if an individual has experienced domestic abuse for the purpose of receiving unemployment compensation, the department must require him to provide documentation of domestic abuse including, but not limited to, police or court records or other documentation of abuse from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance.

(C)(3)    Documentation or evidence of domestic abuse acquired by the department pursuant to this section must be kept confidential unless consent for disclosure is given, in writing, by the individual.

(B)(1)    For the purposes of this subsection:

(a)    'Immediate family member' means a claimant's spouse, parents, or minor children.

(b)    'Illness' means a verified disability that necessitates the care of the disabled person for a period of time that exceeds the amount of time the employer will provide paid or unpaid leave. Disability, includes, but is not limited to mental and physical disabilities, permanent and temporary disabilities, and partial and total disabilities.

(c)    'Compelling family circumstances' means:

(i)        that a claimant was separated from employment with the employer because of the illness or disability of the claimant and, based upon available information, the department finds that it was medically necessary for the claimant to stop working or change occupations;