Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] In the event of a vacancy, however caused, a successor shall be appointed in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. On July 1, 2009, the governing board of the State Ports Authority and the position of president and chief executive officer of the State Ports Authority are dissolved, and their powers and duties assumed by the director of the State Ports Authority appointed as provided in Section 54-3-10."
SECTION 3. Section 54-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 54-3-140. In order to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the authority:
(1) shall have the powers of a body corporate, including the power to sue and be sued, to make contracts, and to adopt and use a common seal and alter it as may be deemed considered expedient;
(2) may rent, lease, buy, own, acquire, mortgage, and dispose of such property, real or personal, as the authority may deem consider proper to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, all or any of them;
(3) may acquire, construct, maintain, equip, and operate wharves, docks, ships, piers, quays, elevators, compresses, refrigeration storage plants, warehouses and other structures, and any and all facilities needful needed for the convenient use of the same in the aid of commerce, including the dredging of approaches thereto to it and the construction of belt line roads and highways and bridges and causeways thereon on it and other bridges and causeways necessary or useful in connection therewith with it and shipyards, shipping facilities, and transportation facilities incident thereto to it and useful or convenient for the use thereof of it, including terminal railroads;
(4) may acquire, construct, maintain, operate, and contract to operate in any of said the counties airports, seaplane bases, naval bases, and any other facilities necessary or useful in carrying out the purposes of this chapter and of the authority;
(5) shall appoint and employ and dismiss at pleasure such the employees as may be selected by the board director of the authority and fix and pay the compensation thereof of them;
(6) shall establish an office for the transaction of its business in the city City of Charleston and such other offices within and without the State as may be deemed considered by the board director to be necessary or useful in carrying out the purposes of this chapter;
(7) may create and operate such the agencies and departments as the board director may deem consider necessary or useful for the furtherance of any of the purposes of this chapter;