Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 54-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 54-3-10. The South Carolina State Ports Authority is hereby created consisting of a governing body of nine members, hereafter referred to as the Authority which shall be an agency and instrumentality of this State governed by a director appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, in the manner provided by Section 1-30-10(B)."
SECTION 2. Section 54-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 54-3-20. The members of the board shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for terms of seven years each and until their successors shall have been appointed and have qualified. In the event of a vacancy, however caused, a successor shall be appointed in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. On July 1, 2009, the governing board of the State Ports Authority and the position of president and chief executive officer of the State Ports Authority are dissolved, and their powers and duties assumed by the director of the State Ports Authority appointed as provided in Section 54-3-10."