Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) 'Forced labor or services' means any type of labor or services performed or provided by a person rendered through another person's exertion of physical, financial, or other means of control over the person providing the labor or services.
(C) This section does not apply to labor or services performed or provided by a person in the custody of the Department of Corrections or a local jail, detention center, or correctional facility."
SECTION 8. Section 17-25-45(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) As used in this section:
(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in
this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this
item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except
where evidence is presented at the criminal
proceeding and the court, after the
conviction, makes a specific finding on the
record that the conviction obtained for this
offense resulted from consensual sexual
conduct where the victim was younger than
the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-
655(3)
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-930 Trafficking in persons
16-3-1075 Carjacking
16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree
16-11-311 Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A) Armed robbery
16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or
other property by means of explosive
incendiary, death results
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or
state defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
43-35-85(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in death
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport
facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or
railroad signs or signals prohibited when
death results from violation
58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results."
SECTION 9. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: