Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10-11-325(B)(2) Detonating an explosive or destructive
device or igniting an incendiary device upon
the capitol grounds or within the capitol
building resulting in death to a person
where there was not malice aforethought
16-3-50 Manslaughter--voluntary
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-655(C)(2) Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with
minor less than 16, 2nd offense
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is
legal spouse (separated)
First degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-930 Trafficking in persons
16-3-1075(B)(2) Carjacking (great bodily injury)
16-11-110(A) Arson in the first degree
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon
16-11-380(A) Entering bank with intent to steal money,
securities for money, or property, by force,
intimidation, or threats
16-11-390 Safecracking
16-11-532(D)(2) Injuring real property when illegally
obtaining nonferrous metals and the act
results in the death of a person
16-23-720(A)(2) Detonating a destructive device or causing
an explosion, or intentionally aiding,
counseling, or procuring an explosion by
means of detonation of a destructive device
which results in the death of a person where
there was not malice aforethought
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
43-35-85(F), 16-3-1050(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable
adult resulting in death
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic
drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and
Schedule II) second, third, or subsequent
offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28
grams)
Second offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 28 grams or more but less than 100
grams)
Second offense