Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 16-3-652(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:
(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.
(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."
SECTION 6. Section 16-3-655(D)(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amendment to read:
"(2) In sentencing a person, upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant pursuant to this section, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
(a) Statutory aggravating circumstances:
(i) The victim's resistance was overcome by force.
(ii) The victim was prevented from resisting the act because the actor was armed with a dangerous weapon.
(iii) The victim was prevented from resisting the act by threats of great and immediate bodily harm, accompanied by an apparent power to inflict bodily harm.
(iv) The victim is prevented from resisting the act because the victim suffers from a physical or mental infirmity preventing his resistance.
(v) The crime was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder.
(vi) The offender committed the crime for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.
(vii) The offender caused or directed another to commit the crime or committed the crime as an agent or employee of another person.
(viii) The crime was committed against two or more persons by the defendant by one act, or pursuant to one scheme, or course of conduct.
(ix) The crime was committed during the commission of burglary in any degree, or kidnapping, or trafficking in persons."
SECTION 7. Section 16-3-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: