South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Per capita income must be determined using the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS Codes published by the Office of Management and Budget of the federal government:

(i)        3254 Pharmaceutical and Medical Manufacturing;

(ii)    334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing."

SECTION    31.    Section 12-43-220(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used exclusively primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a)."

SECTION    32.A.    Section 12-44-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-44-30.        As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Alternative payment method' means fee payments as provided in Section 12-44-50(A)(3).