South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To qualify for the fee, the sponsor affiliates must be approved specifically by the county and must agree to be bound by agreements with the county relating to the fee. These sponsor affiliates are not bound by agreements, or portions of agreements, to the extent the agreements do not affect the county. The investments pursuant to this subsection must be at the sponsor's project. The fee agreement may provide for a process for approval of sponsor affiliates."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-43-220(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used exclusively primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a). For purposes of this subitem, the real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution must not be physically attached to the manufacturing plant unless the warehousing and wholesale distribution area is separated by a permanent wall."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-10-85 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: