South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All monies must be used for public infrastructure improvements which directly support the project. Grants may run for more than a year and may be based upon a specified dollar amount or a percentage of the monies deposited annually into the fund. After approval of a grant application, the Council may approve the release of monies. The Council shall adopt guidelines to administer the fund, including, but not limited to, grant application criteria for review and approval of grant applications."

SECTION    19.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-20-105.        (A)    Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.

(B)(1)    To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14, Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12, Title 4, Chapter 29, Title 4, or Chapter 44, Title 12.

(2)    If a project consists of is located in an office, business, commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, is used exclusively for economic development which and is owned or constructed by a county or, political subdivision, or agency of this State when the qualifying improvements are paid for, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) to be considered an eligible project. As provided in subsection (C)(4), the county or political subdivision may sell all or a portion of the business or industrial park.

(C)    For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, wastewater, hydrogen fuel, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1)    improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)    improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3)    fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;