South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Commerce must certify to the State Energy Office that the taxpayer has met the job creation requirements of subsection (D)(4).

(J)    The credits authorized by this section are in lieu of any other applicable income tax credits or abatements allowed by state law, and in the event of an overlap or conflict in available credits or abatements to a taxpayer, the taxpayer must select the credit or abatement he desires in the manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue to the extent the credits or abatements conflict or overlap."

SECTION    17.    Section 12-10-30(3) and (8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(3)    'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time at the project. Leased employees and any employee who works less than thirty-eight and one-half hours a week do not qualify as employees.

(8)    'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes pursuant to this chapter needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in this State and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter. A qualifying business which has officially announced the project prior to submitting an application is not eligible, provided that the council may waive this requirement. The council may require, at its discretion, the company to commit in writing to the project."