South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Because this section does not change the existing tax credit limit that has been accounted for in the Board of Economic Advisors' general fund revenue estimate made on February 11, 2010, this section is not expected to affect state general fund income tax revenue in FY2010-11.

Section 19. This section would amend Section 12-20-105, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, to include among qualifying projects eligible for a nonrefundable income tax credit "incubator buildings whose ownership is retained by the county, political subdivision, or agency of the state."

The tax credit is equal to the amount paid in cash for infrastructure improvements for an eligible project against a taxpayer's corporation license tax liability up to a maximum aggregate credit of $300,000 in any tax year by a single company.