South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Coordinating Council's awards are subject to the limitations contained in Section 2-75-30 regarding full funding of all state-supported scholarships. The Coordinating Council for Economic Development shall annually provide by March fifteenth of each year to the Chairman of the Senate Finance committee and the House Ways and Means committee a report detailing the awards that it made in the prior year under the program."

SECTION    3.    Section 2-75-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    An application to the review board for an award from the endowment shall:

(1)    provide to the review board documentation of private matching funds, on hand, in an amount equal to the amount for which application is made;

(2)    provide to the review board documentation that all matching funds have been committed and raised exclusively from sources other than South Carolina tax dollars, and that the funds have been committed and raised after January 1, 2002;

(3)    be in an amount of not less than two million dollars and not more than five million dollars;

(4)    document that the application has significant potential to provide for enhanced economic development for the citizens of South Carolina in a specified knowledge-based industry or field of commerce; and

(5)    provide specific partnering activities with other institutions, businesses, or the community."

SECTION    4.    Section 4-12-30(B)(4)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read: