South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This definition is for purposes of industrial revenue bonds only.

Notwithstanding another provision hereof, the term 'project' shall include any recovery zone property as defined in Section 1400U-3(b) of the Internal Revenue Code and any 'Qualified Conservation Purpose' as defined in Section 54D(f) of the Code or other purposes set forth in Section 54D(e) of the Code. No restriction herein relating to the user or use of a project shall apply to any recovery zone property."

SECTION    11.    Section 12-6-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-530.        (A)    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of every corporation, other than those described in Sections 12-6-540 and 12-6-550, and any other entity taxed using the rates of a corporation for federal income tax purposes, transacting, conducting, or doing business within this State or having income within this State, regardless of whether these activities are carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce. The terms 'transacting', 'conducting', and 'doing business' include transacting or engaging in any activity for the purpose of financial profit or gain.

(B)    Beginning with the year 2013, the corporate income tax rate of five percent annually imposed by this section is reduced by one-half percent per year until the rate reaches zero for the year 2022 and thereafter."