South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Based on our experience with tax credit carry forwards, we expect that twenty percent will not be used because of the tax liability limitation. Multiplying $500,000 of qualified investments by a nonrefundable income tax credit of ten percent and by eighty percent that would be applied against tax liability would reduce state general fund income tax revenue by an estimated $40,000 in FY2010-11.

Section 28. This section would amend Section 12-20-105, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, to include among qualifying projects eligible for a nonrefundable income tax credit "incubator buildings whose ownership is retained by the county, political subdivision, or agency of the state."

The tax credit is equal to the amount paid in cash for infrastructure improvements for an eligible project against a taxpayer's corporation license tax liability up to a maximum aggregate credit of $300,000 in any tax year by a single company.