South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A taxpayer would be allowed a nonrefundable income tax credit equal to twenty-five percent of qualified expenditures for research and development. A taxpayer's total credit in all years must not exceed $100,000 and any unused credits may be carried forward for five years after the tax year in which a qualified expenditure was made. Because this industry is in its infancy and the technology is unproven, this amendment, therefore, is not expected to affect state general fund revenue in FY2010-11.

Amendment 9. This amendment would amend Section 12-20-105, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, to include among qualifying projects eligible for a nonrefundable income tax credit "incubator buildings whose ownership is retained by the county, political subdivision, or agency of the state."

The tax credit is equal to the amount paid in cash for infrastructure improvements for an eligible project against a taxpayer's corporation license tax liability up to a maximum aggregate credit of $300,000 in any tax year by a single company.