South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 4-12-30(J)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(b)    property which has been subject to South Carolina property taxes, but which has never been placed in service in South Carolina, or which was placed in service in South Carolina pursuant to an inducement agreement or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the lease agreement pursuant to subsection (C)(1), may qualify for the fee."

SECTION    6.A.    Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-29-67.    (A)(1)    As used in this section:

(a)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(b)    'Lease agreement' means an agreement between the county and a sponsor leasing the property at the project from the county to a sponsor.

(c)    'Project' means land, buildings, and other improvements on the land including water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor. 'Project' also may consist of or include aircraft hangered or utilizing an airport in a county so long as the county expressly consents to its inclusion. Aircraft previously subject to taxation in South Carolina qualify pursuant to this provision.

(d)    'Qualified nuclear plant facility' means a nuclear electric power generating plant regulated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and includes all real and personal property incorporated into or associated with the facility located or to be located within this State with a total minimum level