South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (BD)    If a qualifying business that entered into a revitalization agreement before January 1, 1997, receives council approval to amend its revitalization agreement to increase its minimum job requirement, the law in effect on the date of the amendment determines the amount of job development credit a qualifying business may claim pursuant to Section 12-10-80 for additional jobs created after the date of the amendment. This subsection does not apply to a business whose application for job development fees or credits pursuant to Section 12-10-81 has been approved by council before the effective date of this act."

SECTION    19.    Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-80.        (A)    A business that qualifies pursuant to Section 12-10-50(A) and has certified to the council that the business has met the minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment provided for in the revitalization agreement may claim job development credits as determined by this section.

(1)    A business may claim job development credits against its withholding on its quarterly state withholding tax return for the amount of job development credits allowable pursuant to this section.

(2)    A business that is current with respect to its withholding tax and other tax due and owing the State and that has maintained its minimum employment and investment levels identified in the revitalization agreement may claim the credit on a quarterly basis beginning with the first quarter after the council's certification to the department that the minimum employment and capital investment levels were met for the entire quarter.