South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Coordinating Council annually shall prepare a detailed report for submission to the General Assembly by March fifteenth which itemizes the expenditures from the fund for the preceding calendar year. The report shall include an identification of the following information:

(a)    company name or confidential project number;

(b)    location of project;

(c)    amount of grant award; and

(d)    scope of grant award."

SECTION    32.    Section 2-75-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-75-30.    (A)    There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment. The endowment must be funded annually by appropriations from the South Carolina Education Lottery Account in an amount equal to thirty million dollars annually, except that endowment appropriations may not be funded until all state-supported scholarships are fully funded and only if eighty percent of the total state appropriations have been awarded by the review board as of June thirtieth of the previous fiscal year. Three-quarters of the endowment shall be awarded by the review board in its discretion. One-quarter of the endowment shall be awarded by the review board pursuant to requests by and recommendations of the Secretary of Commerce as set forth in subsection (C). The total state appropriated funding amount shall include funds that have been returned to the endowment due to a dissolution, withdrawal, or termination of a center of excellence. The fund must be managed by the State Treasurer, subject to awards from the endowment as provided in this chapter. Interest earnings of the endowment must remain in the fund, and may be used at the review board's discretion for additional state awards. Interest earnings are not considered part of the total state appropriations unless used by the review board for additional state awards.

(B)    Except as provided in subsection (C), an endowed chair proposal is considered awarded once a full review process is complete and the review board has voted in an affirmative on each proposal. A full review process shall include the following, but is not limited to:

(1)    a technical and scientific review of each proposal. The three research universities shall work with the review board staff to nominate reviewers. The review board staff shall select no fewer than five technical reviewers to review each proposal, and a minimum of three technical and scientific reviews must be received by the review board staff for each proposal. The review board staff shall determine an appropriate number of technical reviewers and scientific and technical reviews.