South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act is known and may be cited as the "South Carolina Economic Development Competitiveness Act of 2010".

SECTION    2.A.    Section 2-75-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-75-30.    (A)    There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment. The endowment must be funded annually by appropriations from the South Carolina Education Lottery Account in an amount equal to thirty million dollars annually, except that endowment appropriations may not be funded until all state-supported scholarships are fully funded and only if eighty percent of the total state appropriations have been awarded by the review board as of June thirtieth of the previous fiscal year. Two-thirds of the endowment shall be awarded by the review board and one-third by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development. The total state appropriated funding amount shall include funds that have been returned to the endowment due to a dissolution, withdrawal, or termination of a center of excellence. The fund must be managed by the State Treasurer, subject to awards from the endowment as provided in this chapter. Interest earnings of the endowment must remain in the fund, and may be used at the review board's discretion for additional state awards. Interest earnings are not considered part of the total state appropriations unless used by the review board for additional state awards.

(B)    Except as provided in subsection (C), an endowed chair proposal is considered awarded once a full review process is complete and the review board has voted in an affirmative on each proposal. A full review process shall include the following, but is not limited to:

(1)    a technical and scientific review of each proposal. The three research universities shall work with the review board staff to nominate reviewers. The review board staff shall select no fewer than five technical reviewers to review each proposal, and a minimum of three technical and scientific reviews must be received by the review board staff for each proposal. The review board staff shall determine an appropriate number of technical reviewers and scientific and technical reviews. The review board staff shall limit the number of university-nominated reviewers to two per proposal;