South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    The provisions of item (1) of this section apply with respect to capital investment made and new jobs created after June 30, 2004 2010, and before July 1, 2008 2014."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-15-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 187 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 12-15-40.        In the case of a taxpayer establishing a life sciences facility meeting the requirements of subitem (1)(a) of Section 13-23-30 Section 12-15-20, the South Carolina Department of Revenue, in its discretion, may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer pursuant to Section 12-6-2320 of the 1976 Code for a period not to exceed fifteen years if the facility otherwise meets the requirements of that section."

SECTION    30.    Section 12-37-930 35. of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 187 of 2004, is amended to read:

"35.    Life sciences and renewable energy manufacturing......20%

Includes machinery and equipment used directly in the manufacturing process by a life sciences or renewable energy manufacturing facility. For purposes of this item, life sciences a qualifying facility means a business engaged in pharmaceutical, medicine, and related laboratory instrument manufacturing, processing, or research and development, or that manufactures qualifying machinery and equipment for use by solar and wind turbine energy producers, as well as manufacturers of qualifying batteries for alternative energy motor vehicles, that invests a minimum of one hundred million dollars in the project, as defined in Section 12-10-30(8), and creates at least two hundred new full-time jobs at the project with an average cash compensation level of at least one hundred and fifty percent of the annual per capita income in this State or the county in which the facility is located, whichever is less. Per capita income must be determined using the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS Codes published by the Office of Management and Budget of the federal government:

(i)        3254 Pharmaceutical and Medical Manufacturing;

(ii)    334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing."

SECTION    31.    Section 12-28-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended by adding: