South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(g)    All investigations, inquiries, hearings, and accompanying documents must remain confidential until final disposition of a matter a finding of probable cause or dismissal unless the respondent waives the right to confidentiality. The willful release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and any person releasing such confidential information, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1372.    (A)    The State Ethics Commission appropriate supervisory office, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other penalties, the State Ethics Commission appropriate supervisory office may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars.

(B)    A violation other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation must be referred to considered by the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 26, 2010 at 7:54 PM