South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (38)    'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line' means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-47-20(C)(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14)    capabilities to have cellular phones routed to 911 routing and capabilities to receive and process CMRS service and VoIP service capable of making 911 calls;"

SECTION    3.    Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-47-50.        (A)    The maximum 911 charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale:

Tier I--1,000 to 40,999 access lines--$1.50 for start-up costs, $1.00 for on-going costs.

Tier II--41,000 to 99,999 access lines--$1.00 for start-up costs, $.60 for on-going costs.

Tier III--more than 100,000 access lines--$.75 for start-up costs, $.50 for on-going costs.

Start-up includes a combination of recurring and nonrecurring costs and up to a maximum of fifty local exchange lines an per account. For bills rendered on or after the effective date of this act, for any individual local exchange access facility that is capable of simultaneously carrying multiple voice and data transmissions, a subscriber must be billed a number of 911 charges equal to: (a) the number of outward voice transmission paths activated on such a facility in cases where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber only with the assistance of the service supplier; or (b) five, where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber without the assistance of the service supplier. The total number of 911 charges remains subject to the maximum of fifty 911 charges per account set forth above.

(B)    Every local telephone subscriber served by the 911 system is liable for the 911 charge imposed. A service supplier has no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 911 charges for which a subscriber is billed. However, a collection action may be initiated by the local government that imposed the charges. Reasonable costs and attorney's fees associated with that collection action may be awarded to the local government collecting the 911 charges.

(C)    The local government subscribing to 911 service is ultimately responsible to the service supplier for all 911 installation, service, equipment, operation, and maintenance charges owed to the service supplier.