South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (36)    'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber' means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP provider.

(37)    'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) 911 charge' means the charge imposed pursuant to Section 23-47-67.

(38)    'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line' means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-47-20(C)(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14)    capabilities to have cellular phones routed to 911 routing and capabilities to receive and process CMRS service and VoIP service capable of making 911 calls;"

SECTION    3.    Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-47-50.        (A)    The maximum 911 charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale: