South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These funds are not general fund revenue of the State and must be kept by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and apart from the general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65."

SECTION    8.    Chapter 47 of Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-47-69. Neither the State, any political subdivision of the State, nor an intergovernmental agency may require any service provider to impose, collect, or remit a tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge for 911 funding purposes other than the 911 charges set forth in this chapter."

SECTION    9.    Section 23-47-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-47-70.    (A)    A local government or public safety agency, as defined in Section 23-47-10, or state government entity, their officers, agents, or employees, together with any person following their instructions in rendering services, are not liable for civil damages as a result of an act or omission under this chapter, including, but not limited to, developing, adopting, operating, or implementing a plan or system pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, Section 15-78-60(5) or 15-78-60(19).

(B)    Liability concerning all service suppliers as defined in this chapter To the extent that a 911 service is provided pursuant to tariffs on file with the South Carolina Public Service Commission, the liability of the provider of this service must be governed by the filed and approved tariffs of the South Carolina Public Service Commission, including, but not limited to, those general subscriber service tariffs concerning emergency reporting services.

(C)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, To the extent that a 911 service is not provided pursuant to tariffs on file with the South Carolina Public Service Commission, in no event shall any CMRS service supplier the provider of these services or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 911 service unless such event was the result of reckless, wilful, or wanton conduct of the CMRS 911 service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents.

No CMRS 911 service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents shall be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the release of subscriber information to any governmental entity as required under the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    SECTIONS    1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7 of this act take effect on July 1, 2011. The remaining sections of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----