(3) The holder of a nonresident restricted or de minimis operations license under Section 40-68-90 issued pursuant to this chapter is not required to complete the continuing education required by this subsection.
(4) Up to eight hours of continuing professional education may be carried forward from one year to the next year; for the license year beginning September 30, 2005, up to eight hours of continuing professional education taken in the preceding twelve months may be carried forward."
SECTION 5. Section 40-68-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-68-50. (A) An applicant for an original initial or renewal license shall pay a fee to the department on the issuance of the license or license renewal. License fees are assessed as follows:
(1) for initial licenses, in the first year of the biennium:
(a) two three thousand dollars for a resident professional employer organization;
(b) four six thousand dollars for a resident professional employer organization group;
(c) two thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is five thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization one thousand dollars for a restricted license;
(d) four thousand dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization group imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is ten thousand dollars for each nonresident professional employer organization group seven hundred fifty dollars for a de minimis operations license;
(2) for initial license, in the second year of the biennium:
(a) one thousand five hundred dollars for each resident professional employer organization;
(b) three four thousand five hundred dollars for each resident professional employer organization group;
(c) one thousand dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization. However, if the state of residency of the nonresident professional employer organization imposes a greater fee for licensing nonresident applicants, the greater fee must be assessed. The maximum fee that may be charged is two thousand five hundred dollars for a nonresident professional employer organization five hundred dollars for a restricted license;