(2) the experience documented to the department was insufficient at the time of the previous application;
(3) the department was unable to complete the criminal background investigation required under Section 40-68-40 because of insufficient information received from a local, state, or federal law enforcement agency; or
(4) that one or more of the controlling persons affiliated with the applicant or licensee was determined by the department to be unsuitable, if that unsuitable controlling person has in fact ceased to be a controlling person of the applicant or licensee."
SECTION 3. Section 40-68-40(C), (E), and (G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(C) Conviction of a crime does not automatically disqualify a controlling person, require the revocation of a license, or require the denial of an application for a new or renewed renewal license.
(E) An applicant for an original initial or renewal license must demonstrate a net worth of at least fifty thousand dollars. The applicant shall demonstrate the net worth to the department by providing the department with the applicant's audited financial statement. The net worth requirement also may be satisfied through guarantees, letters of credit, or other security acceptable to the department in a combined total amount of at least fifty thousand dollars. A guaranty is not acceptable to satisfy this subsection unless the applicant submits sufficient evidence to satisfy the department that the guarantor has adequate resources to satisfy the obligations of the guaranty. For applicants operating a professional employer organization or professional employer organization group on or before January 1, 1991, the net worth requirement will be satisfied by the documentation of a positive net worth.
(G)(1) An applicant and any controlling person must have at least two years of other related industry experience as approved by the department before the initial license is issued.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (G)(1), an applicant for a nonresident restricted license under Section 40-68-90 may be issued a license without the necessary two years' experience.
(3) However, notwithstanding subsection (G)(1), all licensees filed persons licensed before September 30, 2005, may continue to act as professional employment organizations after that date without regard to the experience requirement of this subsection if they maintain compliance with the continuing professional education requirements of Section 40-68-45 and otherwise comply with this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 40-68-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 2005, is amended to read: