Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (3) 'Pursuant to 18 USC Section 922, it is unlawful for a person who is subject to an order of protection to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition.'"
SECTION 6. Chapter 25, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-25-30. At the time of conviction, the court must deliver, to any person convicted of violating the provisions of Section 16-25-20 or 16-25-65, a written form which conspicuously bears the following language: 'Pursuant to 18 USC Section 922, it is unlawful for a person convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20 or 16-25-65 to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition.'"
SECTION 7. Section 16-3-1770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1770. (A) A temporary restraining order granted without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and entered of record with the magistrates court.
(B) The terms of the restraining order must protect the plaintiff and may include temporarily enjoining the defendant from:
(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family;
(2) entering or attempting to enter the plaintiff's place of residence, employment, education, or other location; and
(3) communicating or attempting to communicate with the plaintiff in a way that would violate the provisions of this article.
(CB) A restraining order issued pursuant to this article conspicuously must bear the following language:
(1) 'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail, a fine of five hundred dollars, or both.'; and