South Carolina General Assembly
[…] for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made loan guarantee, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c). These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1326 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1326.    (A) A loan or a loan guarantee is considered a contribution from the maker or the guarantors of the loan and is subject to the contribution limitations of this article.

(B)    A loan to a candidate must be by written agreement.

(C)    The proceeds of a loan made to a candidate under the following conditions are not subject to the contribution limits of this article:

(1)    by a commercial lending institution;

(2)    in the regular course of business;

(3)    on the same terms ordinarily available to members of the public; and

(4)    secured or guaranteed upon which collection is not made."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1328 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: