South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made loan guarantee, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. 'Contribution' does not include (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made loan guarantee, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c). These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1326 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1326.    (A) A loan or a loan guarantee is considered a contribution from the maker or the guarantors of the loan and is subject to the contribution limitations of this article.