South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A loan to a candidate must be by written agreement.

(C)    The proceeds of a loan made to a candidate under the following conditions are not subject to the contribution limits of this article:

(1)    by a commercial lending institution;

(2)    in the regular course of business;

(3)    on the same terms ordinarily available to members of the public; and

(4)    secured or guaranteed upon which collection is not made."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1328 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1328.    (A)    A candidate for statewide office or the candidate's family member must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.

(B)    A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.