Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-65-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 313 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 12-65-30. (A) Subject to the terms and conditions of this chapter, a taxpayer who rehabilitates a textile mill site is eligible for either:
(1) a credit against real property taxes levied by local taxing entities; or
(2) a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 of this title or corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or both insurance premium taxes imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or any of them.
(B) If the taxpayer elects to receive the credit pursuant to subsection (A)(1), the following provisions apply:
(1) The taxpayer shall file a Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate with the municipality, or the county if the textile mill site is located in an unincorporated area, in which the textile mill site is located before incurring its first rehabilitation expenses at the textile mill site. Failure to provide the Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate results in qualification of only those rehabilitation expenses incurred after notice is provided.