Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] There was no objection and the minority report was removed.
Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
Senators FAIR, SHOOPMAN and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (348HUTTOSHOOPFAIR), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [348-1], by striking lines 26 through 41 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-3-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-95. (A)(1) It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.
(2) A person who is registered with or licensed by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63 or who is employed by or contracts with a person registered with or licensed by the department pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63, who violates subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
(B) It is unlawful for a child's parent or guardian, person with whom the child's parent or guardian is cohabitating, or any other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in Section 63-7-20 knowingly to allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
(C) For purposes of this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(D) This section may not be construed to prohibit corporal punishment or physical discipline which is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis in a manner which does not cause great bodily injury upon a child.
(E) This section does not apply to injuries sustained in traffic accidents unless the accident was caused by the driver's actor's reckless disregard for the safety of others." /