Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the provision contained in subitem (B) of this section subsection (E) also must be met. The joint legislative committee may also review all license plates issued by the department and instruct the department to cease issuing or renewing a plate it deems offensive or fails to meet community standards.
(G)(J) For Each new classification of special vehicle license plate including, but not limited to, motorcycle license plates, created pursuant to this section must meet the requirements of Articles 81 and 82, Chapter 3, Title 56 as appropriate."
SECTION 23. Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-8100. (A) Before the Department of Motor Vehicles produces and distributes a special license plate created by the General Assembly after January 1, 2006, it must receive:
(1) for fiscal year 2010-2011, four hundred prepaid applications for the special license plate, collected and provided by the sponsoring individual or organization, or four five thousand nine hundred dollars from the sponsoring individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate. For all subsequent fiscal years, it must receive six hundred or more prepaid applications for the special license plate, collected and provided by the sponsoring organization, or seven thousand five hundred dollars from the organization;
(2) a plan to market the sale of the special license plate which must be approved by the department; and
(3) the emblem, a seal, or other symbol to be used for the plate and, if necessary, written authorization for the department to use a logo, trademark, or design that is copyrighted or registered and acceptance of legal responsibility for the use. If the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate submits four seven thousand five hundred dollars, the Comptroller General shall place that money into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate.
(B) The fee for all special license plates created by the General Assembly after January 1, 2006, is the regular biennial registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate, as authorized by law. The initial fee amount requested can only be changed every five years from the first year the plate is issued. Each special license plate must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates. Each special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month the special license plate is issued.