Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Specifically, we've supported Bills in the past that lower personal property taxes such as those on motorcycles and heavy-duty trucks.
Unfortunately, S. 405 falls in line with similar legislation we vetoed last year allowing live-in boats to be considered a "primary residence" or a "secondary residence" for property tax purposes. These Bills took the extraordinary step of redefining the term "real property." This Bill goes even further by allowing one to own two homes in the State and still treat a live-in boat as real property.
As stated last year, South Carolina Code Section 12-37-10 (1) states in pertinent part: "real property shall mean not only land, city, town and village lots but also all structures and other things therein contained or annexed or attached thereto which pass to the vendee by the conveyance of the land or lot." In simpler terms, real property means land and any permanent fixture on that land - things that tend to appreciate in value. Items such as boats and campers, however, are not affixed to the ground and generally lose value with the passage of time.