South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4310FIN001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:


Printed Page 985 . . . . . Thursday, February 4, 2010

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 4-10-970 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )   At least quarterly, an organization designated by the municipality pursuant to this section shall provide a report to the municipality that includes identification of revenues received from the Local Option Tourism Development Fee during the previous quarter, as well as expenditures made from those funds during the previous quarter. Each report shall also be posted by the organization on its website."         /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

CARRIED OVER