South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(n)    'Board' means the governing authority of the Department of Natural Resources Reserved. "

SECTION    13.    Section 49-25-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-25-40.    The state climatologist may certify copies as being authentic reproductions of weather records held in the State and shall present a report each year to the board of the Director of the Department of Natural Resources concerning the activities of the climatic program and other information which the board director may consider necessary."

SECTION    14.    Section 50-1-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-1-5.    For the purposes of Title 50, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise,:

(1)    'Board' means the governing body of the department.

(2)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.

(3)(2)    'Director' means the administrative head of the department, appointed by the board Governor.

(4)(3)    'Enforcement officer' means an enforcement officer of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the department."

SECTION    15.    Section 50-3-10 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    16.    Section 50-3-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: