South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairmen of the Senate Fish, Game and Forestry Committee, and House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, and Department of Natural Resources Board shall each appoint one member upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of their respective committees and commission. The Director of the Department of Natural Resources shall serve as the seventh member. The four members appointed by the Governor must be residents of coastal counties, no more than one from each county, and two must be associated with the commercial fishing industry."

SECTION    11.    Section 48-59-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    the Chairman of the Board for Director of the Department of Natural Resources, the chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;"

SECTION    12.    Section 49-23-20(n) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(n)    'Board' means the governing authority of the Department of Natural Resources Reserved. "

SECTION    13.    Section 49-25-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: