South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Committee members shall must be paid the usual mileage, subsistence, and per diem as prescribed by law for members of state boards, commissions, and committees to be paid from revenues from the sale of stamps, licenses, prints, and related articles.

(D)    The terms of members in subsection (A)(2) and (3) are for four years and are limited to two consecutive terms. Vacancies shall must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner of original appointment."

SECTION    21.    Section 50-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 214 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-20.    (A)    As used in this article:

(1)    'Board' means the governing body of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.

(2)    'Committee' means the Migratory Waterfowl Committee.

(3)(2)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.

(4)(3)    'Migratory waterfowl' means members of the family 'Anatidae', including brants, ducks, geese, and swans.

(B)    There is created the Migratory Waterfowl Committee composed of nine members. A designee, who is not a paid employee, of Ducks Unlimited of South Carolina, a designee, who is not a paid employee, of the South Carolina Waterfowl Association, and the Chairman of the Board Director of the Department of Natural Resources, or his designee, shall serve ex officio. Two members are appointed by the chairman of the Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee of the House of Representatives, two are appointed by the chairman of the Fish, Game and Forestry Committee of the Senate, and two are appointed by the Governor, all of whom must be cognizant of waterfowl. The members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies are filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The members of the committee shall elect a chairman annually. Members of the committee are eligible to receive the per diem, subsistence, and mileage as is provided by law for members of boards, commissions, and committees.