Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, thirty days' notice of a proposed multi-state solicitation shall must be provided through central advertising and such contracts may be only awarded to manufacturers who will be distributing the products to South Carolina governmental bodies through South Carolina vendors; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to public institutions of higher learning if the institution demonstrates a cost savings to the Office of State Procurement in regard to the multistate solicitation and procurement."
SECTION 10. Section 1-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-170. (A) A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.
(B) A public institution of higher learning shall engage and compensate outside counsel in accordance with policies and procedures adopted by the State Budget and Control Board for matters of bonded indebtedness, public finance, borrowing, and related financial matters."
SECTION 11. Article 1, Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-101-55. State appropriated funds shall not be used to provide out-of-state subsidies to students attending state-supported institutions of higher learning."