Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4475 (COUNCIL\MS\7673AHB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 47-9-710(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(3) 'Equine activity' means:
(a) an equine show, fair, competition, performance, or parade, or trail riding that involves a breed of equine and an equine discipline, including, but not limited to, dressage, hunter and jumper horse shows, grand prix jumping, three-day events, combined training, rodeos, driving, pulling, cutting, polo, steeplechasing, English and Western performance riding, endurance trail riding and Western games, and hunting;"
SECTION 2. Section 47-9-710(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(4) 'Equine activity sponsor' means an individual, a group, a club, a partnership, or a corporation, whether the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity, including, but not limited to, a pony club, 4-H club, hunt club, riding club, school and college-sponsored class, program, and activity, therapeutic riding program, and an operator, instructor, and promoter of an equine facility, including, but not limited to, a stable, clubhouse, ponyride string, fair, and an arena at which the activity is held or a landowner who has given permission for the use of his land in an equine activity either by easement or other means."
SECTION 3. Section 47-9-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) An equine professional and an equine activity sponsor shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning notice specified in subsection (B).