Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The determination of the degree of an offense under subsection (A) must be measured by the total value of all money obtained or sought to be obtained by the unlawful conduct.
(C) In addition to the criminal penalties provided in subsection (A), a person convicted pursuant to the provisions of this section must be ordered by the court to make full restitution to the Department of Employment and Workforce for any economic advantage or benefit that he obtained as a result of the unlawful conduct."
SECTION 4. Section 41-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-41-30. (A) Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining subject thereto or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from any employing unit under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty days, and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense or who wilfully fails or refuses to make a contribution or other payment or to furnish a report required by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required under that chapter is guilty of: