Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3793 (COUNCIL\NBD\12061AC12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-190. (aA) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.
(bB) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetylmethadol
2. Allylprodine
3. Alphacetylmethadol
4. Alphameprodine
5. Alphamethadol
6. Benzethidine
7. Betacetylmethadol
8. Betameprodine
9. Betamethadol
10. Betaprodine
11. Clonitazene
12. Dextromoramide
13. [Deleted]
14. Diampromide
15. Diethylthiambutene
16. Dimenoxadol
17. Dimepheptanol
18. Dimethylthiambutene
19. Dioxaphetyl butyrate
20. Dipipanone
21. Ethylmethylthiambutene
22. Etonitazene
23. Etoxeridine
24. Furethidine
25. Hydroxypethidine
26. Ketobemidone
27. Levomoramide
28. Levophenacylmorphan
29. Morpheridine
30. Noracymethadol
31. Norlevorphanol
32. Normethadone
33. Norpipanone
34. Phenadoxone
35. Phenampromide
36. Phenomorphan
37. Phenoperidine
38. Piritramide
39. Proheptazine
40. Properidine
41. Racemoramide
42. Trimeperidine
43. Propiram
44. Difenoxin
45. Alfentanyl
46. Tilidine
47. Alphamethylfentanyl (N- [1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl] propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl- 4-(N-propanilido) piperidine).
(cC) Any of the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetorphine
2. Acetyldihydrocodeine
3. Benzylmorphine
4. Codeine methylbromide
5. Codeine-N-Oxide
6. Cyprenorphine
7. Desomorphine
8. Dihydromorphine
9. Etorphine
10. Heroin
11. Hydromorphinol
12. Methyldesorphine
13. Methylhydromorphine
14. Morphine methylbromide
15. Morphine methylsulfonate
16. Morphine-N-Oxide
17. Myrophine
18. Nicocodeine
19. Nicomorphine
20. Normorphine
21. Pholcodine
22. Thebacon
23. Drotebanol