Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 63-15-45. In making a decision regarding custody of a minor child, in addition to other existing factors specified by law, the court must consider and may not grant custody of a minor child to a parent, guardian, or another person who was found guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree."
SECTION 2. Section 63-7-2350 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) No child may be placed in foster care with a person:
(1) with a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or
(2) who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or who has been convicted of:
(a) an 'Offense Against the Person' as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;
(b) an 'Offense Against Morality or Decency' as provided for in Chapter 15, Title 16;
(c) contributing to the delinquency of a minor as provided for in Section 16-17-490;
(d) the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature when the victim was a person seventeen years of age or younger;
(e) criminal domestic violence, as defined in Section 16-25-20;
(f) criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, as defined in Section 16-25-65;
(g) a felony drug-related offense under the laws of this State; or
(3) who was found guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree."
SECTION 3. Subarticle 1, Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: