Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No action other than that prescribed herein need be taken to effect affect the issuance of the bonds nor shall the governing authority be required to obtain the approval of any other public body or agency to any action taken pursuant to the authorization of this chapter. No election is prescribed as a condition precedent to the issuance of any bonds under the provisions of this chapter.
Section 55-17-30. If the provisions contained in the proviso set out in the first paragraph of Section 55-17-20 relating to legislative approval are held to be unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction all the provisions of this chapter shall be null and void."
SECTION 9. Section 13-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-1-20. The Department of Commerce shall conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development; develop state public airports and an air transportation system that is consistent with the needs and desires of the public; develop the state public railway system for the efficient and economical movement of freight, goods, and other merchandise; and enhance the economic growth and development of the State through strategic planning and coordinating activities."
SECTION 10. Section 13-1-30(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 11 of 2005, is further amended to read: