Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) compost as a substitute for regular soil amendment products in all highway projects;
(2) solid waste including, but not limited to, ground rubber from tires and fly ash or mixtures of them from coal-fired electrical facilities in road surfacing of subbase materials;
(3) solid waste including, but not limited to, glass aggregate, plastic, and fly ash in asphalt or concrete; and
(4) recycled mixed-plastic materials for guardrail posts, right-of-way fence posts, and sign supports."
EE. Section 48-46-30(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4) 'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and Control Board or its designated official.
(5) 'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981, among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South Carolina Budget and Control Board Department of Administration (beneficiary), and the South Carolina State Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund with a similar purpose.
(5) 'Department' means the Office of Regulatory Staff."
FF. Section 48-46-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-46-40. (A)(1) The board department shall approve disposal rates for low-level radioactive waste disposed at any regional disposal facility located within the State.