Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If sufficient measures cannot be are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas."
M. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-130. The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board recommendation of the Department of Administration and approval of the State Contracts and Accountability Authority , whenever it appears that such easements will do not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts shall must be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved."
N. Section 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read: