Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 68. Article 3, Chapter 16, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-16-335. For all purposes of this title, the assumed annual rate of return on the investments of the retirement system must be established by the General Assembly pursuant to this section. Effective July 1, 2012, the assumed annual rate of return on retirement system investments is seven and one-half percent."
SECTION 69. A. Section 9-1-1135 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1135. (A) Interest shall must be credited to the account of each member once each year as of June thirtieth, on the basis of the balance in the account of each member as of the previous June thirtieth. Upon the death, retirement, or termination of a member, interest shall must be figured to the end of the month immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement, interest being based on the balance in such the member's account as of the June thirtieth immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."
B. Section 9-8-185 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read: