Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A).
For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight years' credit who is not yet eligible for service retirement is assumed to be sixty years of age."
SECTION 14. A. Section 9-1-1790(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen thirty consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title and earn up to ten thousand dollars without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he the member is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after earning ten thousand dollars in a calendar year, the member's allowance must be discontinued during his period of service in the remainder of the calendar year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen thirty days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.
(2) The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:
(a) the member retired before January 2, 2013;
(b) the member has attained the age of sixty-two years at retirement; or
(c) compensation received by the retired member from the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or by election of the qualified electors of the applicable jurisdiction."
B. Upon approval of this act by the Governor, this section takes effect January 2, 2013.
SECTION 15. Section 9-1-2210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2007, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: