Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 2012.
SECTION 31. Section 1-11-703(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 195 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(9) 'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority.
(10) 'Employee insurance program' or 'EIP' means the office of the board South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority designated by the board to operate insurance programs pursuant to this article."
SECTION 32. Section 1-11-710(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 195 of 2008, before the first item, is further amended to read:
"(A) The State Budget and Control Board board shall:"
SECTION 33. Section 1-11-720(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) To be eligible to participate in the state health and dental insurance plans, the entities listed in subsection (A) shall comply with the requirements established by the State Budget and Control Board board, and the benefits provided must be the same benefits provided to state and school district employees. These entities must agree to participate for a minimum of four years and the board may adjust the premiums during the coverage period based on experience. An entity which withdraws from participation may not subsequently rejoin during the first four years after the withdrawal date."
SECTION 34. Section 1-11-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read: