Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Office of General Services division shall have the discretion to determine the method of disposal to be used, which possible methods include: auction, sealed bids, listing the property with a private broker or any other method determined by the Office of General Services division to be commercially reasonable considering the type and location of property involved.
(B) The procedures involving surplus real property sales under this section are also subject to the approvals required in Section 1-11-65 for surplus real property sales above five hundred thousand dollars."
D. Sections 1-11-65, 1-11-67, 1-11-70, 1-11-80, 1-11-90, 1-11-100, 1-11-110, and 1-11-180 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 1-11-65. (A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration for transactions of the five hundred thousand dollars or less. For transactions of more than five hundred thousand dollars, approval of the State Contracts and Accountability Authority is required in lieu of the department, although the recording will be with the department. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's department's and authority's approval of the transaction if required. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board department and authority may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection.
(B) All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution.
Section 1-11-67. The State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration shall assess and collect a rental charge from all state departments and agencies that occupy State Budget and Control Board space in state-controlled office buildings under its jurisdiction.