Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The system so created shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the 'South Carolina Retirement System', and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested and all of its cash, securities, and other property held."
SECTION 41. Section 9-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-210.The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."
SECTION 42. A. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-310.The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems must be made by the State Budget and Control Board board and must be based upon a proration of the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year."
B. Section 9-1-1310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2006, is further amended to read: