Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 33. A. During the year 2018, the Legislative Audit Council shall conduct a performance review of the provisions of this act to determine its effectiveness and achievements with regard to the more efficient performance of the functions and duties of the various agencies provided for herein and the cost savings and benefits to the State.
B. Section 2-15-50(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) the effectiveness of organizations, programs, activities, or functions; and whether these organizations, programs, activities, or functions should be continued, revised, or eliminated;"