Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the cost of treatment or services;
(2) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the use of treatment or service;
(3) to what extent does the mandated treatment or service substitute for more expensive treatment or service;
(4) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the administrative expenses of insurance companies and the premium and administrative expenses of policyholders; and
(5) what is the impact of this coverage on the total cost of health care."
SECTION 16. Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-74. (A) As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
(B) The principal author of legislation that would establish a new criminal offense or that would amend the sentencing provisions of an existing criminal offense may affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact of the proposed legislation. Upon request from the principal author of the legislation, the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall assist in preparing the fiscal impact statement.
(C) If a fiscal impact statement is not affixed to legislation at the time of introduction, the committee to which the legislation is referred shall request a fiscal impact statement from the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. The Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall have at least fifteen calendar days from the date of the request to deliver the fiscal impact statement to the Senate or House of Representatives committee to which the legislation is referred, unless the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office requests an extension of time. The Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall not unreasonably delay the delivery of a fiscal impact statement.
(D) The committee shall not take action on the legislation until the committee has received the fiscal impact statement.
(E) If the legislation is reported out of the committee, the committee shall attach the fiscal impact statement to the legislation. If the legislation has been amended, the committee shall request a revised fiscal impact statement from the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and shall attach the revised fiscal impact statement to the legislation.
(F) State agencies and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in preparing fiscal impact statements.