Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) The Governor may employ a division director to serve at the Governor's pleasure who may be paid an annual salary to be determined by the Governor. The director may be removed pursuant to Section 1-3-240. The division director shall employ staff as is necessary to carry out this article, and the staff must be compensated in an amount and in a manner as may be determined by the Governor.
(G) This article may not be construed to provide for subpoena authority."
2. Section 63-11-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) No person may be employed by the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children, Office of the Governor Department of Administration, or may serve on the state or a local foster care review board if the person:
(1) is the subject of an indicated report or affirmative determination of abuse or neglect as maintained by the Department of Social Services in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect pursuant to Subarticle 13, Article 3, Chapter 7;
(2) has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to:
(a) an 'offense against the person' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 3;
(b) an 'offense against morality or decency' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 15; or
(c) contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as provided for in Section 16-17-490."
LL. 1. Section 63-11-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: