Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] II. Section 48-46-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In accordance with Section 13-7-30, the board department, or its designee, is responsible for extended custody and maintenance of the Barnwell site following closure and license transfer from the facility operator. The Department of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for continued site monitoring."
JJ. Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Office of the Governor Department of Administration."
KK. 1. Section 63-11-700 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: