Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) This section does not apply to individuals fishing for a commercial purpose or when a commercial fishing license is required to use certain nongame fishing devices."
SECTION 2. Section 50-1-160(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 2012, is amended to read:
"Section 50-1-160. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department may release a vehicle, boat, motor, or fishing device seized from a person charged with a violation of this chapter title to an innocent owner or lien holder of the property."
SECTION 3. Section 50-9-410(C) of the 1976 Code as added by Act 200 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(C) A commercial freshwater license is required to:
(1) fish six or more crayfish traps;
(2) fish three or more eel pots;
(3) fish an Elver fyke net;
(4) fish four or more gill nets or a total of more than one hundred yards of net;
(5) fish two or more hoop nets;
(6) fish three or more traps;
(7) fish four two or more trotlines;
(8) acquire more than three one trotline tags tag or fish trotlines a trotline with a combined total of more than one hundred fifty-one fifty hooks;
(9) take freshwater fish for commercial purposes."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect July 1, 2012.
This web page was last updated on May 23, 2012 at 6:09 PM