Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) the fourth day of July; and
(2) the date observed by the State for National Memorial Day.
(B) The department also may designate department-sanctioned fishing events in the freshwaters of the State as exempt from recreational freshwater fishing license requirements. However, the events may not exceed one for each county a year.
(C) This section does not apply to individuals fishing for a commercial purpose or when a commercial fishing license is required to use certain nongame fishing devices."
SECTION 2. Section 50-1-160(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 2012, is amended to read:
"Section 50-1-160. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department may release a vehicle, boat, motor, or fishing device seized from a person charged with a violation of this chapter title to an innocent owner or lien holder of the property."
SECTION 3. Section 50-9-410(C) of the 1976 Code as added by Act 200 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(C) A commercial freshwater license is required to:
(1) fish six or more crayfish traps;
(2) fish three or more eel pots;
(3) fish an Elver fyke net;