Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
W. GREG RYBERG for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-120 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DISQUALIFICATION FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON DISCHARGED FROM EMPLOYMENT FOR CAUSE IS INELIGIBLE FOR BENEFITS FOR TWENTY WEEKS BEGINNING WITH THE DATE THE PERSON FILED A BENEFITS REQUEST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Discharge for cause connected with the employment. If the department finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than for the next twenty-six weeks, in addition to the waiting period, with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.