South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of no more than two members may expire in one year. The Governor may remove a member pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A vacancy must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.

(C)    The commission shall determine policies and promulgate regulations governing the operation of the department and the employment of professional and staff personnel.

(D)    The members shall receive the same subsistence, mileage, and per diem provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions."

SECTION    13.    Section 44-20-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-20-210.    (A)    There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district, and one must be from the State at large to be appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. They shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members of the commission are subject to removal by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A vacancy may be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.

(B)    On July 1, 1993, the Commission on Mental Retardation becomes the Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commissioners continue to serve until their terms expire and their successors are appointed and qualify."

SECTION    14.    Section 44-20-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: