South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)(8)    judge the professional and ethical competence of chiropractors, establish a code of chiropractic ethics, and provide for the discipline of chiropractors;

(10)(9)    order the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the license of a licensee to practice chiropractic or take other disciplinary action, including assessing a civil fine for a violation of this chapter;

(11)(10)    assess and collect costs from a licensee for investigating a complaint and conducting proceedings pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-9-37 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-9-37.    Each chiropractor, licensed pursuant to Title 40, Chapter 9, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, shall be entitled to vote in the advisory election. A ballot shall be sent by certified mail to each licensed chiropractor residing in that congressional district from which the appointment is to be made. The ballot shall contain the name of each chiropractor licensed pursuant to this chapter and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, as indicated by the records of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners or its predecessor. For the initial election the records used shall be the records of the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners on May 10, 1978. A space shall be provided for write-in votes for qualified candidates whose names do not appear on the ballot. The ballot shall specify the date by which the returned ballot must be received by the agency conducting the advisory election. The ballots shall be opened at 9:00 A.M. on the day following the date specified for the receipt of the ballots and the results shall be tabulated. The tabulated results shall be immediately forwarded to the Governor."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: