South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The present board shall plan and implement the changes in as practical a manner as its deems feasible so as to accomplish the changes at least by December 31, 1984, and to provide for board membership to expire on a rotating basis so that no more than two seats expire in any one year. The Governor shall appoint the lay member by December 31, 1982. The present members of the State Board of Dentistry shall be eligible for nomination to a new term if the board deems this to be feasible in implementing the terms of this chapter."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-33-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-33-10.    (A)    There is created the State Board of Nursing composed of ten eleven members. Two must be licensed practical nurses from the State at large, and two must be lay members from the State at large. Six Seven must be registered nurses, each representing one congressional district, and at least one must be employed in a hospital setting and at least one must be licensed as an advanced practice registered nurse. Two must be licensed practical nurses, and one shall represent Region I, which includes Congressional Districts 1, 2, and 3, and one shall represent Region II, which includes Congressional Districts 4, 5, and 6. When appointing members to the board, consideration should be given to including a diverse representation of principal areas of nursing including, but not limited to, hospital, acute care, advanced practice, community health, and nursing education. Registered nurse and licensed practical nurse members must be licensed in South Carolina, must be employed in nursing, must have at least three years of practice in their respective professions immediately preceding their appointment, and shall reside in the district they represent. Lay members must not be licensed or employed as a health care provider but shall represent the public at large as a consumer of nurse services. No member may serve as an officer of a professional health related state association. The chairman or designee of the State Board of Medical Examiners shall serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the board to provide consultation on matters requested by the Board of Nursing.

(B)    Members shall serve terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Board members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. An individual, group, or association may nominate qualified persons and submit them to the Governor for consideration. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired portion of a term by appointment of the Governor.