South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    Notwithstanding subsection (B), if a nominee is judged unfit by the Governor, the board must be informed and other nominees must be submitted in like manner.

(G)    Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term.

(H)    The Governor may remove a member of the board who is guilty of continued neglect of board duties or who is found to be incompetent, unprofessional, or dishonorable. No member may be removed without first giving the member an opportunity to refute the charges filed against that member."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-45-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-45-10.    (A)    There is created the State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners to license physical therapists and physical therapist assistants under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of this board is to protect the public through regulation of professionals who identify, assess, and provide treatment for individuals with physical disabilities through the administration and enforcement of this chapter and any regulations promulgated under the chapter.

(B)    The board consists of nine eleven members appointed by the Governor, six seven of whom must be licensed physical therapists, with one from each congressional district, two of whom must be physical therapist assistants, and one two from the general public. The South Carolina Physical Therapy Association, Inc., shall submit recommendations to the Governor of at least two names for each physical therapist and physical therapist assistant member. The Governor also shall consider nominations from any other individual, group, or association. The physical therapist and the physical therapist assistant member each must have had at least three years' experience before being appointed and while serving on the board be actively practicing in this State. Members shall serve terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: