South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)    collect any information the board considers necessary, including social security numbers or alien identification numbers, in order to report disciplinary actions to national databanks of disciplinary information;

(12)    establish guidelines to assist employers of nurses when errors in nursing practice can be handled through corrective action in the employment setting;

(13)    establish a fee schedule in regulations."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-43-40.    (A)    There is created the State Board of Pharmacy to be composed of eight nine members, appointed by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom must be a lay member from the State at large, one of whom must be a pharmacist from the State at large, and six seven of whom must be pharmacists representing each of the six seven congressional districts. Provided, However, if no hospital pharmacist is selected to represent any of the six seven congressional districts, the Governor shall appoint a hospital pharmacist as the pharmacist at large.

(B)    The pharmacist at large and the lay member shall serve coterminously with the appointing Governor and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The board shall conduct an election to nominate three pharmacists from each congressional district to be submitted to the Governor for consideration for appointment.