South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    collect any information the board considers necessary, including social security numbers or alien identification numbers, in order to report disciplinary actions to national databanks of disciplinary information as otherwise required by law;

(10)    establish guidelines to assist employers of licensees when errors in practice can be handled through corrective action in the employment setting;

(11)    establish an initial fee schedule in regulations."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-47-11 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-11.    (A)    There is created the Medical Disciplinary Commission of the State Board of Medical Examiners to be composed of thirty-six thirty-five physician members appointed by the board and twelve seven lay members appointed by the Governor. The physician members of the commission must be licensed physicians practicing their profession, and they must be without prior disciplinary action or conviction of a felony or other crime of moral turpitude. Five physician commissioners must be appointed from each of the six seven congressional districts and must reside in the district, which they are appointed to represent, and six physician members of the commission must be appointed from the State at large. At-large members must be currently licensed and actively practicing medicine in this State and must reside within the State at the time of appointment and throughout their terms. One physician commissioner initially appointed from each congressional district shall serve a term of one year and until a successor is appointed and qualified. One physician commissioner initially appointed from each congressional district shall serve a term of two years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. One physician commissioner initially appointed from each congressional district shall serve a term of three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. The successors of the initial physician commissioners shall serve terms of three years or until their successors are appointed and qualified. The members of the commission are limited to three consecutive terms. A member of the Board of Medical Examiners may not simultaneously serve as a commissioner. In case of a vacancy by way of death, resignation, or otherwise, the board shall appoint a successor to serve for the unexpired portion of the term. Where justice, fairness, or other circumstances so require, the board may appoint past commissioners to hear complaints in individual cases.