South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(ii)    a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-9-30.    (A)    There is hereby created the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners consisting of eight nine members. One licensed chiropractor must be appointed by the Governor from each congressional district and must be a chiropractor residing and practicing in the district the chiropractor represents. The board shall certify in writing to the Governor the names of the two nominees who received the highest number of votes in each district's election conducted pursuant to Section 40-9-37. The Governor may reject any or all of the nominees upon satisfactory showing of the unfitness of those rejected. If the Governor declines to appoint any of the nominees submitted, additional nominees must be submitted in the same manner. One member of the board, who must be a licensed and practicing chiropractor, must be appointed by the Governor from the State at large, and one member, who may not be a member of the chiropractic or medical profession, must be appointed by the Governor from the State at large. The conduct of the balloting for the nominees for the board from the respective congressional districts is the responsibility of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners. Each chiropractic member must be a licensed and practicing chiropractor in South Carolina in good standing for a period of five years preceding the date of appointment to the board.

(B)    All terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.