Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department shall pay directly to the Legislative Audit Council the cost of the audits.
(D)(C) Copies of every audit conducted pursuant to this section must be made available to the Department of Transportation Commission, the Department of Transportation chief internal auditor, the Governor, the chairmen of the Senate Finance and Transportation Committees, and the chairmen of the House of Representatives Ways and Means and Education and Public Works Committees."
SECTION 4. A. Section 1-6-20(B), as added by Act 105 of 2012, is amended to read:
"(B) The State Inspector General is responsible for:
(1) investigating and addressing allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in agencies; and
(2) performing the internal audit functions of the Department of Transportation and for conducting, or contracting with a private firm to conduct a performance and compliance audit of the department's finance and administration division, mass transit division, and construction division."