South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee also shall consider future fees and economic and environmental issues as they pertain to groundwater use and consumption and correlative rights, as well as the impact of development on all water resources including, but not limited to, wetlands. The committee shall submit its findings to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later than July 1, 2013.

SECTION    5.    A.        Section 48-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-90.(a)(A)(1)    It shall be unlawful for any a person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance with a permit issued by the Department.

(2)    The permit requirements of subsection (A)(1), Section 48-1-100, and Section 48-1-110 do not apply to:

(a)    discharges in a quantity below applicable threshold permitting requirements established by the department;

(b)    discharges for which the department has no regulatory permitting program;

(c)    discharges exempted by the department from permitting requirements; or

(d)    normal farming, silviculture, aquaculture, ranching, and wildlife habitat management activities that are not prohibited by or otherwise subject to regulation.

(3)    Subsection (A)(2) must not be construed to:

(a)    impair or affect common law rights;

(b)    repeal prohibitions or requirements of other statutory law or common law; or

(c)    diminish the department's authority to abate public nuisances or hazards to public health or the environment, to abate pollution as defined in Section 48-1-10(7), or to respond to accidental discharges or spills.

    accidental discharges or spills.

(4)    A person must first petition the department in writing for a declaratory ruling as to the applicability of a specific, existing regulatory program to a proposed or existing discharge into the environment, if the proposed or existing discharge is not exempt or excluded from permitting pursuant to Section 48-1-90(A)(2). The person proposing to emit or emitting the discharge must be named on and served with the petition. Within sixty days after receipt of the petition, the department shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability of the program to the discharge.