South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Restatement of Trusts 3d: Prudent Investor Rule Sec 227, Comment i, at 34. The power to adjust under Section 62-7-904(A) is also to be exercised by considering net income from the portfolio as a whole and not investment by investment. Section 62-7-922(B) of this Act eliminates the underproductive property rule in all cases other than trusts for which a marital deduction is allowed; the rule applies to a marital deduction trust if the trust's assets "consist substantially of property that does not provide the spouse with sufficient income from or use of the trust assets ..." - in other words, the section applies by reference to the portfolio as a whole.