South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The immunity granted by this section does not apply if the conduct constitutes willful or wanton misconduct or gross negligence.

REPORTER'S COMMENTS

This addition provides statutory protection for lawyer and non-lawyer guardians ad litem. See Fleming v. Asbill, 326 S.C. 49, 483 S.E.2d 751 (S.C. 1997), and Vaughan v. McLeod Regional Medical Center, 372 S.C. 505, 642 S.E.2d 744 (S.C. 2007).

Article 6

Nonprobate Transfers

Part 1

Multiple-Party Accounts Definitions and General Provisions

Section 62-6-101.     In this subpart [Sections 62-6-101 et seq.], unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)    'Account' means a contract of deposit of funds between a depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account, and other like arrangement arrangements.

(2)    'Agent' means a person authorized to make account transactions for a party.

(3)    'Beneficiary' means a person named in a trust account as one for whom a party to the account is named as trustee as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after death of all parties or for whom a party is named as trustee.

(3)(4)    'Financial institution' means any organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, including, without limitation, banks and trust companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan companies or associations, and credit unions and includes a bank, trust company, savings bank, building and loan association, savings and loan company