South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Chapter 19, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-19-267.    Positive identification of the body must be made prior to cremation by means of:

(1)    a current photograph;

(2)    positive identification by next-of-kin;

(3)    positive identification by an authorized agent of the next-of-kin; or

(4)    a designated agent of the deceased."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-19-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Advertisement' means the publication, dissemination, circulation, or placing before the public an announcement or statement in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication in the form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label, or tag, or over radio or television. The term does not include funeral or death notices and obituaries.

(2)    'Apprentice' means a person who is preparing to become licensed for the practice of embalming and funeral directing under the supervision and instruction of a person licensed for the practice in this State and who is registered with the board pursuant to Section 40-19-120.

(3)    'Board' means the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service.

(4)    'Branch funeral home' means an establishment separate and apart from the licensed parent funeral home that has embalming facilities, a chapel, a lay-out room, or a sales room, or any combination of these.

(5)    'Cremation' means the reduction of the dead body by intense heat to residue.

(6)    'Crematory' means an establishment in which the dead body is reduced to residue by intense heat. When providing a cremation service to the public, the crematory must meet all requirements of a funeral establishment as defined in subsection (12), and the requirements of Sections 40-19-265(A), and (B). If a crematory is not offering services directly to the public, but only to a licensed funeral establishment, then that crematory must only meet the requirements of Section 40-19-265(D).

(7)    'Disposition' means the final disposal of the body whether by earth interment, aboveground burial, cremation, burial at sea, or delivery to a medical institution for lawful dissection and experimentation or removal from the State pursuant to obtaining a burial transit permit.