South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 40-19-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-19-200.    A person who practices or offers to practice funeral service in this State in violation of this chapter or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must may be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than twenty-five hundred five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both for each violation."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-19-235 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-19-235.    A person holding a valid embalmer or funeral director license in another state or territory having substantially similar requirements to the requirements of this chapter may apply for a license to practice in this State by submitting the appropriate nonrefundable fee, an application on a board-approved form, and a board-certified statement from the state or territory in which the person holds the license and has successfully taken and passed that state law exam achieved a passing score on a national examination approved by the board and the South Carolina state law examination. The board may approve an applicant who presents evidence of licensure in another jurisdiction, even though that jurisdiction does not require substantially similar requirements, upon a showing that the applicant has engaged in the licensed practice of funeral service for at least five years and the applicant has achieved a passing score on an a national examination approved by the board as well as the South Carolina state law examination."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-19-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: