South Carolina General Assembly
[…] EXPLANATION OF IMPACT:

The Department of Health & Environmental Control reports that this bill will have no impact on the state general fund. The additional workload can be accommodated using existing agency resources.

Approved By:

Harry Bell

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH CARE FACILITY ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-130(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(10)    'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, narcotic treatment programs, and any other facility for which certificate of need review is required by federal law."

SECTION 2. A facility that has applied for licensure as a narcotic treatment program within a facility for chemically dependent or addicted persons, prior to the effective date of this act, may be granted a license by the department without first obtaining a certificate of need.