South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the number of qualified electors of in the county who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election. Upon receipt of a proposed ordinance meeting the requirements of this section, the county governing body shall cause it to be placed on the ballot at the next ensuing countywide election."

SECTION    2.    Section 5-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-17-10.     The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section. Upon receipt of a proposed ordinance meeting the requirements of this section, the municipal governing body shall cause it to be placed on the ballot at the next ensuing municipal-wide election."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----