South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210.     The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the number of qualified electors of in the county who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election.