South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The Clerk of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and the executive director of the Budget and Control Board, in consultation with the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, shall determine the employees, authorized appropriations, and assets and liabilities to be transferred pursuant to items (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (A)."

SECTION    10.    Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-71.    When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Advisors prepared by the Legislative Fiscal Office. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Legislative Fiscal Office may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."

SECTION    11.    Section 2-7-72 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: