South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section, 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Legislative Fiscal Office may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."

SECTION    11.    Section 2-7-72 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-72.    Whenever a bill or resolution is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds, the principal author shall affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Before reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the Director of the State Budget Division of the State Budget and Control Board Legislative Fiscal Office or his designee. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter."

SECTION    12.    Section 2-7-73 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: