South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A reduction of rate of expenditure by the Director of the Office of State Budget, under authority of this section, must be applied as uniformly as shall be practicable, except that no reduction must be applied to funds encumbered by a written contract with the agency, department, or institution not connected with state government.

Part IV

Department of Administration

SECTION    7.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Administration

2.    Department of Agriculture

2.3.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

3.4.    Department of Commerce

4.5.    Department of Corrections

5.6.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6.7.    Department of Education

7.8.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.9.    Department of Health and Human Services

9.10.    Department of Insurance

10.11.    Department of Juvenile Justice

11.12.    Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

12.13.    Department of Mental Health

14.    Department of Motor Vehicles

13.15.    Department of Natural Resources

14.16.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.17.    Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

16.18.    Department of Public Safety

17.19.    Department of Revenue

18.20.    Department of Social Services

19.21.    Department of Transportation

20.22.    Department of Employment and Workforce."

SECTION    8.    Chapter 3, Title 2 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: