South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 13-7-810.    There is hereby established a Governor's Nuclear Advisory Council in the Department of Administration, which shall be responsible to the Director of the Department of Administration and report to the Governor."

SECTION    19.    Section 13-7-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-830.    The recommendations described in Section 13-7-620 shall be made available to the General Assembly, and the Governor, and the Budget and Control Board."

SECTION    20.    Section 13-7-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-860.    Staff support for the council shall be provided by the State Energy Office Department of Administration."

SECTION    21.    Section 48-46-30(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4)    'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and Control Board or its designated official.

(5)    'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981, among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South Carolina Budget and Control Board Department of Administration (beneficiary), and the South Carolina State Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund with a similar purpose.

(5)    'Department' means Department of Administration."

SECTION    22.    Section 48-46-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: