South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    77.    Section 9-12-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority acting as trustee of the retirement systems and acting through its Division of Retirement Systems."

SECTION    78.    Section 9-18-10(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(3)    'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION    79.    Section 9-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 54 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-20-30.    (A)    The South Carolina Retirement System shall provide for the administration of the State Optional Retirement Program under this chapter. The director acting on behalf of the South Carolina Retirement System acting on behalf of the board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority shall designate no fewer than four companies two entities to provide annuity contracts, mutual fund accounts, or similar investment products offered through state or national banking institutions, or a combination of them, under the program. In making the designation, selection criteria must include:

(1)    the nature and extent of the rights and benefits to be provided by the contracts or accounts, or both, of participants and their beneficiaries;

(2)    the relation of the rights and benefits to the amount of contributions to be made;

(3)    the suitability of these rights and benefits to the needs of the participants;

(4)    the ability and experience of the designated companies in providing suitable rights and benefits under the contracts or accounts, or both;

(5)    the ability and experience of the designated companies to provide suitable education and investment options.

(B)    If the board deselects a provider, vendor, plan administrator, or other entity, it shall ensure that the deselection and related transition are accomplished with minimal disruption to participants.

(C)    Companies participating in the optional retirement program for publicly-supported four-year and postgraduate institutions of higher education as of July 1, 2002, or the optional retirement program for teachers and school administrators as of July 1, 2001, may continue to participate in this program and this participation is governed by their existing contracts."

SECTION    80.    Section 9-21-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."