South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    compost as a substitute for regular soil amendment products in all highway projects;

(2)    solid waste including, but not limited to, ground rubber from tires and fly ash or mixtures of them from coal-fired electrical facilities in road surfacing of subbase materials;

(3)    solid waste including, but not limited to, glass aggregate, plastic, and fly ash in asphalt or concrete; and

(4)    recycled mixed-plastic materials for guardrail posts, right-of-way fence posts, and sign supports."

W.        Section 15-78-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-140.     (a)    (Reserved)

(b)    The political subdivisions of this State, in regard to tort and automobile liability, property and casualty insurance shall procure insurance to cover these risks for which immunity has been waived by (1) the purchase of liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140; or (2) the purchase of liability insurance from a private carrier; or (3) self-insurance; or (4) establishing pooled self-insurance liability funds, by intergovernmental agreement, which may not be construed as transacting the business of insurance or otherwise subject to state laws regulating insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability pool is authorized to purchase specific and aggregate excess insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability fund must provide liability coverage for all employees of a political subdivision applying for participation in the fund. If the insurance is obtained other than pursuant to Section 1-11-140, it must be obtained subject to the following conditions:

(1)    If the political subdivision does not procure tort liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140, it must also procure its automobile liability and property and casualty insurance from other sources and shall not procure these coverages through the Budget and Control Board governing body of the Insurance Reserve Fund;