South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 60-17-40.    The Director of the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum must be selected by the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum Commission after consultation with the South Carolina Division Commander of the Sons of the Confederate Veterans and the President of the South Carolina Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission."

B.     Article 7, Chapter 11, Title 1 is repealed.

SECTION    46.    A.        Section 1-6-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by A. __ of 2012, R. 112, S. 258, is amended to read:

"(B)    The State Inspector General is responsible for investigating and addressing allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in agencies and must conduct annual audits of state agencies pursuant to Section 1-6-110."

B. Section 1-6-20(D)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by A. __ of 2012, R. 112, S. 258, is amended to read:

"(3)    is entitled to receive compensation set by the Governor and approved by the Budget and Control Board.