Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 36. Section 44-55-2320(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Board' means the Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."
SECTION 37. Section 44-55-2360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-55-2360. It is unlawful for a person to fail to comply with the requirements of this article and regulations promulgated by the department including a permit or order issued by the board director or department."
SECTION 38. Section 44-56-20(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Hazardous Waste Management Act Reserved.
(3) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Hazardous Waste Management Act, including personnel thereof of the department which is authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board."
SECTION 39. Section 44-56-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: