Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Members shall serve without compensation."
SECTION 22. Section 44-29-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-150. No person will be initially hired to work in any public or private school, kindergarten, nursery or day care center for infants and children until appropriately evaluated for tuberculosis according to guidelines approved adopted by the Board Department of Health and Environmental Control. Re-evaluation will not be required for employment in consecutive years unless otherwise indicated by such guidelines."
SECTION 23. Section 44-29-210(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Whenever the Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or the director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health agency, any authorized employee of the agency, any physician who does not receive compensation for his services in the project, and any registered nurse who participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (b), is not liable to any person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the use of any drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee, physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor The director may not approve the project unless either he finds that the project conforms to good medical and public health practice."
SECTION 24. Section 44-53-280(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: