Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The committee must meet at least once each year to review the standards and regulations for improving athletic training services and make recommendations to the department."
SECTION 60. Section 44-75-40(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Any person whose application is denied, suspended, or revoked is entitled to a contested case hearing before the board if he submits a written request to the board. Proceedings for denial, revocation, or suspension of a certificate must be conducted consistent in accordance with Act 176 of 1977 (Administrative Procedures Act)."
SECTION 61. Section 44-89-30(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."
SECTION 62. Section 44-93-20(C) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Infectious Waste Management Act Reserved.
(F) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Infectious Waste Management Act, including personnel of the department authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board."
SECTION 63. Section 44-93-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: