Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 19. Section 44-7-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(C)(1) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-1-60(G):
(1a) members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and
(2b) no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360."
SECTION 20. Section 44-7-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: