Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The board department may review and determine the appropriateness of the moratorium at least annually. This review shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of these factors:
(1) the solvency of the fund as described in Section 44-56-420;
(2) prioritization of the sites;
(3) public health concerns related to the sites;
(4) eligibility of the sites;
(5) corrective action plans submitted to the department.
After review, the board department may suspend all or a portion of the moratorium if necessary."
SECTION 42. Section 44-61-20(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(i) 'Board' means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative Reserved."
SECTION 43. Section 44-61-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read: