Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The district medical director or administrator shall be secretary of the district advisory board, and the district advisory board shall elect a chairman annually from its membership a chairman."
SECTION 12. Section 44-1-165(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 307 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(E) No later than January 1, 2008, the department shall report to the Board of Health and Environmental Control Governor the department's findings on the implementation of the pilot expedited review program provided for in subsection (C)."
SECTION 13. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-280. The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."
SECTION 14. Section 44-2-130(E)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department.