Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (1) Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or
(4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i)."
SECTION 27. Section 44-53-320(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department, without an order to show cause, may suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under Section 44-53-310, or where renewal of registration is refused if it finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety which warrants this action. A failure to comply with a standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i) may be treated under this subsection as grounds for immediate suspension of a registration granted under such section. The suspension shall continue in effect until withdrawn by the Board department or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction."
SECTION 28. Section 44-53-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-740. The Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this article."