Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Upon final determination the department shall provide written notice to the applicant of its findings including detailed reasons for any denial. Any denial of an application must be is appealable to the Board of Health and Environmental Control in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110."
SECTION 15. Section 44-7-130(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."
SECTION 16. Section 44-7-150(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department and approved by the board to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications;"
SECTION 17. Section 44-7-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members.