Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (V) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) 'Board' means the board of the department."
SECTION 68. Section 48-39-280(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) A landowner claiming ownership of property affected who feels that the final or revised setback line, baseline, or erosion rate as adopted is in error, upon submittal of substantiating evidence, must be granted a review of the setback line, baseline, or erosion rate, or a review of all three. The requests must be forwarded to the department board in accordance with Section 44-1-60 and the final decision of the board department may be appealed to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Chapter 23 of, Title 1."
SECTION 69. Section 48-43-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-10. Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning when used in this chapter:
(A) 'Waste' means and includes:
(1) physical waste, as that term is generally understood in the oil and gas industry;
(2) the inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or the unnecessary dissipation of, reservoir energy;
(3) the inefficient storing of oil and gas;
(4) the locating, drilling, equipping, operating, or producing of any oil or gas well in a manner that causes, or tends to cause, reduction in the quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a pool under prudent and proper operations, or that causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction or oil or gas;
(5) the production of oil or gas in excess of
(a) transportation or marketing facilities;
(b) the amount reasonably required to be produced in the proper drilling, completing or testing of the well from which it is produced; or
(c) oil or gas otherwise usefully utilized used but gas produced from an oil well or condensate well pending the time when, with reasonable diligence, the gas can be sold or otherwise usefully utilized on terms and conditions that are just and reasonable shall not be considered waste if the production of such gas has been approved by order of the department;
(6) underground or above ground waste in the production or storage of oil, gas, or condensate, however caused, and whether or not defined in other subdivisions hereof.
(B) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(C) 'Person' means any a natural person, corporation, association, partnership, receiver, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, fiduciary, or other representatives of any kind, and includes any a government or any a political subdivision or any agency thereof.