Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (3) if the Board department determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board department after consultation with the South Carolina Methadone Council respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment."
SECTION 26. Section 44-53-310(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) An application for a registration or a registration granted pursuant to Section 44-53-300 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, may be denied, suspended, or revoked by the Board department upon a finding that the registrant:
(1) Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or
(4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i)."
SECTION 27. Section 44-53-320(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: