Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "Section 44-61-60. (aA) Such equipment as deemed necessary by the department must be required of organizations applying for ambulance permits. Each licensee of an ambulance shall comply with regulations as may be promulgated by the board department and shall maintain in each ambulance, when it is in use as such, all equipment as may be prescribed by the board department.
(bB) The transportation of patients and the provision of emergency medical services shall conform to standards adopted by the board department."
SECTION 47. Section 44-61-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(c) Whoever hinders, obstructs, or interferes with a duly authorized agent of the department while in the performance of his duties or violates a provision of this article or rule or regulation of the board promulgated pursuant to this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months for each offense. Information pertaining to the license or permit is admissible in evidence in all prosecutions under this article if it is consistent with applicable statutory provisions."
SECTION 48. Section 44-61-80(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read: