Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (1) the solvency of the fund as described in Section 44-56-420;
(2) prioritization of the sites;
(3) public health concerns related to the sites;
(4) eligibility of the sites;
(5) corrective action plans submitted to the department.
After review, the board department may suspend all or a portion of the moratorium if necessary."
SECTION 42. Section 44-61-20(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(i) 'Board' means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative Reserved."
SECTION 43. Section 44-61-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(c) An Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council must be established composed of representatives of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Medical Association, the South Carolina Committee on Trauma, the South Carolina Hospital Association, the South Carolina Heart Association, Medical University of South Carolina, University of South Carolina School of Medicine, South Carolina College of Emergency Physicians, South Carolina Emergency Nurses Association, Emergency Management Division of the Office of the Adjutant General, South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Association, State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, Governor's Office of Highway Safety, Department of Health and Human Services, four regional Emergency Medical Services councils, and one EMT first responder agency. Membership on the council must be by appointment by the board director of the department. Three members of the advisory council must be members of organized rescue squads operating in this State, three members shall represent the private emergency services systems, and three members shall represent the county emergency medical services systems."
SECTION 44. Section 44-61-40(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(b) Applicants shall file license applications with the appropriate official of the department having authority over emergency services.