Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 13. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-280. The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."
SECTION 14. Section 44-2-130(E)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department. The written application must be on a form specified by the department and include certification that site rehabilitation is necessary, the tanks at the site have been registered in compliance with applicable law and regulations, and all registration fees have been paid. The department shall accept certification that the release at the site is in need of rehabilitation if the certification is provided jointly by the owner or operator and a South Carolina registered professional geologist or engineer, and if the certification is supported with geotechnical data which reasonably justifies the claim. Upon final determination the department shall provide written notice to the applicant of its findings including detailed reasons for any denial. Any denial of an application must be is appealable to the Board of Health and Environmental Control in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110."
SECTION 15. Section 44-7-130(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."
SECTION 16. Section 44-7-150(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: