Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties not to exceed ten thousand dollars, for each day of violation, for violations of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X), 44-96-170(H), or 44-96-190(A). After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board of the court of common pleas, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 65. Section 44-96-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Whenever the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this article, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement, or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court, or the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties established by regulation, not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each day of violation, for violations of the provisions of this article, including any order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the court of common pleas pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 66. Section 48-2-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: