Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (T) 'Pollution' means the act of emitting pollutants into the air or water or onto the land.
(U) 'Royalty owner' means the person who pursuant to a lease arrangement with another has the right to receive, free of costs, an allocation of production or payments based upon the value of production.
(V) 'Geothermal resources' mean the resources defined in Section 10-9-310 of the 1976 Code.
(W) 'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the department of Health and Environmental Control.
(X) 'Board' means board of the department."
SECTION 70. Section 48-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-30. (A) This chapter shall must apply to all lands however owned, including the submerged lands, both inland and offshore, tidelands and wetlands located within the jurisdictional limits of the State and any lands land owned or administered by any a government or any, agency, or political subdivision thereof, over which the State, under its police power has jurisdiction; and to that end the department is authorized to:
(1) prevent waste of oil and gas, to protect correlative rights and to prevent pollution of the water, air and land by oil or gas, and otherwise to administer and enforce this chapter. It has jurisdiction over all persons and property necessary for that purpose. In the event of a conflict, the duty to prevent waste is paramount.;
(2) make such investigations as it deems considers proper to determine whether action by the department in discharging its duties is necessary.; and
(3) hire personnel to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(B) Without limiting its general authority, the department shall have specific authority:
(1) to require:
(a) identification of ownership of an oil or gas wells well, producing leases, tanks, plants, structures, and facilities lease, tank, plants, structure, and facility for the transportation or refining of oil and gas;
(b) the preparing and filing of an well logs log and samples sample, directional surveys survey and reports report on well location, drilling and production, provided, however, that the log and samples of an exploratory or wildcat well need not be filed before one year after the completion of the well and upon the filing of the log and samples of such well the department shall keep the log and samples and information contained therein confidential for one year from the date of filing if requested by the operator in writing to do so and the department may keep the log and samples and information contained therein confidential for an additional year at its discretion if the operator requests in writing that the department keep such log and samples and information confidential for