Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Information pertaining to the license or permit is admissible in evidence in all prosecutions under this article if it is consistent with applicable statutory provisions."
SECTION 48. Section 44-61-80(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(g) All instructors of emergency medical technician training courses must be certified by the department pursuant to requirements established by the board department; and all such training courses shall be supervised by certified instructors."
SECTION 49. Section 44-61-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 320 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-61-130. A certified emergency medical technician may perform any function consistent with his certification, according to guidelines and regulations that the board department may prescribe. Emergency medical technicians, trained to provide advanced life support and possessing current Department of Health and Environmental Control certification while on duty with a licensed service, are authorized to possess limited quantities of drugs, including controlled substances, as may be approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control for administration to patients during the regular course of duties of emergency medical technicians, pursuant to the written or verbal order of a physician possessing a valid license to practice medicine in this State; however, the physician must be registered pursuant to state and federal laws pertaining to controlled substances."
SECTION 50. Section 44-63-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: