Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 62. Section 44-93-20(C) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Infectious Waste Management Act Reserved.
(F) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Infectious Waste Management Act, including personnel of the department authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board."
SECTION 63. Section 44-93-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Whenever the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court; or, the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under subsection (B) or (C) of this section. Violation of a court order issued pursuant to this section is contempt of the issuing court and punishable as provided by law. The department also may invoke civil penalties as provided in this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter, including an order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the Court of Common Pleas in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 64. Section 44-96-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: