Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Such The circuit court shall have the power to may punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein."
SECTION 72. Section 48-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-60. Any A person, who is aggrieved and has a direct interest in the subject matter of any a final order issued by the board department may appeal such the order to the circuit court."
SECTION 73. Section 48-43-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-510. When used in this article unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(2) 'Director' means the director of the department.
(3) 'Barrel' means 42 U. S. gallons at 60° Fahrenheit.
(4) 'Other measurements' means measurements a measurement set by the department for products a product transferred at terminals which are other than a terminal that is not a fluid or which are is not commonly measured by the barrel.
(5) 'Discharge' shall include includes, but not be limited to, any a spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping which that occurs within the territorial limits of the State or outside of the territorial limits of the State and affects lands and waters within the territorial limits of the State.
(6) 'Pollutants' shall include oil of any kind and in any form, gasoline, pesticides a pesticide, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof of these products.
(7) 'Pollution' means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere or waters of the States of any one or more substances or pollutants, in quantities which are or may a quantity that is or might be potentially harmful or injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property, or which that may unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment of life or property, including outdoor recreation.
(8) 'Terminal facility' means any a waterfront or offshore facility of any kind, other than vessels a vessel not owned or operated by such the facility, and directly associated waterfront or offshore appurtenances including pipelines located on land, including submerged lands, or on or under the surface of any kind of water, which facility and related appurtenances are used or are capable of being used for the purpose of drilling for, pumping, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or refining pollutants a pollutant, including, but not limited to, any such a facility and a related appurtenances appurtenance owned or operated by a public utility or a governmental