Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (9)(10) 'Registered producer' means a producer who is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter.
(10)(11) 'Retail dealer' means a holder of a license issued under the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler.
(11)(12) 'Wholesaler' means a person who purchases, acquires, or imports from outside this State or who purchases or acquires from a manufacturer in the State alcoholic liquors for resale."
SECTION 2. Section 61-6-1820(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(1) The applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization, a homeowner's association chartered as a nonprofit organization by the Secretary of State, or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."
SECTION 3. Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 61-6-2015. (A) A temporary permit to sell beer and wine for on-premises consumption for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours without regard to the days or hours of these sales is hereby authorized.