South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

WILLIAM E. SANDIFER for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-112, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTION OF AN AUTOMOBILE INSURER FROM THE REQUIREMENT TO WRITE AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR AN APPLICANT OR EXISTING POLICYHOLDER, SO AS TO REMOVE CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS FROM THE APPLICABILITY OF THIS SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-77-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-112.    Notwithstanding Section 38-77-280, no An automobile insurer is not required to write coverage for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 for any an applicant or existing policyholder. An insurer or an agent producer shall retain, for a period of at least three years, the driver's license numbers for all persons who have submitted an application for insurance but who were refused coverage a record of its refusals of coverage including the reason for the refusal and shall furnish such this information upon the request of the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee. This section does not apply to an individual who is handicapped and who owns a vehicle in this State but who does not have a valid driver's license.