South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-330, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ARMED ROBBERY, SO AS TO ALLOW A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF TWENTY-ONE WHO COMMITS ARMED ROBBERY TO RECEIVE A YOUTHFUL OFFENDER SENTENCE NOT BELOW A MINIMUM OF THREE YEARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 24-19-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF YOUTHFUL OFFENDER TO INCLUDE PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF TWENTY-ONE AT THE TIME OF CONVICTION FOR ARMED ROBBERY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-330.    (A)    A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was is armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed believes to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A Except as provided in this subsection, a person convicted under pursuant to this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence.

(1)    A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.

(2)    A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five who is convicted of armed robbery may not be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act.

(B)    A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was is armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed believes to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-19-10.    As used herein in this chapter:

(a)(1)    'Department' means the Department of Corrections.

(b)(2)    'Division' means the Youthful Offender Division.