South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20.    Section 17-22-510(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 35 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(D)    The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination Division shall oversee administrative procedures for the alcohol education programs. The commission division shall consult with the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services before the approval of these administrative procedures."

SECTION    21.    Section 17-22-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 35 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(A)    When a person successfully completes an alcohol education program, the circuit solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition, as defined in this chapter, of the alcohol-related offense, and there must be no record maintained of the alcohol-related offense except by the Commission on Prosecution Coordination Division in order to ensure that a person does not benefit from the provisions of this article more than once."

SECTION    22.    Section 17-22-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 35 of 2007, is amended to read: