South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    A solicitor, assistant solicitor, an employee of a solicitor's office, or an employee of the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission Division may not serve as a member of a Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel. Members of a Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel must reside in the judicial circuit in which they serve. Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel members shall serve for a term of five years. A vacancy for an appointed member must be in the same manner of the original appointment filled by the appointing authority."

SECTION    15.    Section 17-22-30(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination Division shall oversee administrative procedures for the Circuit Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs."

SECTION    16.    Section 17-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: