South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amounts generated by this section for use by solicitors' offices must be in addition to any amounts presently being provided by the county for these services and may not be used to supplant funding already allocated for these services by the county.

SECTION    10.    Section 14-1-213(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(B)    The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A) must be retained by the jurisdiction that heard or processed the case and paid to the State Treasurer within thirty days of receipt. The State Treasurer shall transmit these funds to the Prosecution Coordination Commission Division which shall then apportion these funds among the sixteen judicial circuits on a per capita basis equal to the population in that circuit compared to the population of the State as a whole based on the most recent official United States census. The funds must be used for drug treatment court programs only."

SECTION    11.    Section 16-1-130(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 106 of 2005, is amended to read: