South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 17-22-560.    Each circuit solicitor shall submit to the Commission on Prosecution Coordination Division necessary identifying information on each enrollee for the creation and maintenance of a list of enrollees in alcohol education programs. This list is to be used by the commission division for the sole purpose of complying with Section 17-22-520(A) and (B). The information maintained by the commission division may be released only to a circuit solicitor for the purpose of determining eligibility for an alcohol education program."

SECTION    23.    Section 22-3-546 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-546.    A circuit solicitor, in a circuit with five or more counties, may establish a program under his discretion and control, to prosecute first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic violence offenses, as defined in Section 16-25-20, in general sessions court. Whether to establish a program, and which cases may be prosecuted in general sessions court, are within the sole discretion of the solicitor. A solicitor shall report the results of the program to the Prosecution Coordination Commission Division."

SECTION    24.    Section 43-35-310(A)(2)(m) of the 1976 Code as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(m)    Prosecution Coordination Commission Division, Executive Director, or a designee;"