South Carolina General Assembly
[…] That reduced rate applies until a subsequent reduction takes effect. If the February fifteenth forecast meets the requirement for a rate reduction, the board promptly shall certify this result in writing to the Department of Revenue. On the July first that the rate attains zero, the provisions of subsections B and C of this section no longer apply."

SECTION    2.    A.    1.    Section 12-36-90(1)(c)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(iii)        tangible personal property replacing defective parts underwritten warranty contracts if:

(A)    the warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract is given without charge, at the time of original purchase of the defective property, or the tax was paid on the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for tangible personal property of which the defective part was a component, whether or not such contract was purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property,;

(B)    in the case of a warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract that is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property, the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component,; and

(C)    the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials,;"

2.    Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by deleting subitem (l) which reads:

"(l)    tangible personal property purchased by a person engaged in the business of servicing a warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for use in replacing a defective part under the contract if tax was paid on the sale or the renewal of the contract and the customer is not charged for labor or material when the part is replaced."

B.        Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by deleting items (6) and (7) which read: