Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting the following:
TO AMEND SECTION 39-61-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA MOTOR CLUB ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN ENTITY THAT CONTRACTS WITH AN AUTOMOBILE CLUB LICENSED UNDER THE MOTOR CLUB SERVICES ACT FOR THE PROVISIONS OF EMERGENCY ROAD SERVICE AND TOWING SERVICE TO THE ENTITY'S CUSTOMERS IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE DEFINITION OF MOTOR CLUB.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-61-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) 'Club' means any a person presently or hereafter engaged in selling, furnishing, or making available to members, either as principal or agent, motor club services. This definition does not include an entity that enters into a service contract with a club licensed under this chapter for the provision of emergency road service and towing service to the customers of the entity."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
PAUL G. CAMPBELL, JR. for Committee.
EXPLANATION OF IMPACT: