Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Approved By:
Brenda Hart
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 39-61-210 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN ENTITY THAT CONTRACTS WITH AN AUTOMOBILE CLUB LICENSED UNDER THE MOTOR CLUB SERVICES ACT FOR THE PROVISIONS OF EMERGENCY ROAD SERVICE AND TOWING SERVICE TO THE ENTITY'S CUSTOMERS IS EXEMPT FROM ALL REQUIREMENTS OF THE MOTOR CLUB SERVICES ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-61-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) 'Club' means any a person presently or hereafter engaged in selling, furnishing, or making available to members, either as principal or agent, motor club services. This definition does not include an entity that enters into a service contract with a club licensed under this chapter for the provision of emergency road service and towing service to the customers of the entity."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 22, 2012 at 7:05 PM