Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 394 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(13) 'Qualifying service-related facility' means:
(a) an establishment engaged in an activity or activities listed under the North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) Section 62, subsectors 621, 622, and 623; or
(b) a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:
(i) two one hundred fifty jobs at a single location;
(ii) one hundred twenty-five seventy-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(iii) seventy-five forty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(iv) thirty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located.
A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)."
B. Section 12-6-3360(M)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(14) 'Technology intensive facility' means:
(a) a facility at which a firm engages in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS, Codes published by the Office of the Management and Budget of the federal government:
(i) 5114 database and directory publishers;
(ii) 5112 software publishers;
(iii) 54151 computer systems design and related services;
(iv) 541511 custom computer programming services;
(v) 541512 computer systems design services;
(vi) 541710 scientific research and development services;
(vii) 9271 space research and technology; or
(viii) 518210 data processing, hosting and related services;
(ix) 541513 computer facilities management services;
(x) 541519 other computer-related services; or
(b) a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals); or
(c) a facility primarily used for one or more of the activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 541513, 541519, or 518210."
SECTION 2. Chapter 12, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: