Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A taxpayer only may elect to receive either the exemption provided in this section or the credit provided in Section 12-6-3410. If the taxpayer makes an election for the exemption, the taxpayer may not claim the credit in subsequent tax years."
SECTION 3. Section 12-20-105(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(E) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year by a single company is three four hundred thousand dollars."
SECTION 4. Section 4-12-30(O) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subitem at the end to read: