Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The penalty must be remitted to the accommodations tax account administered by the State Treasurer and reallocated proportionately to all other recipients. Additionally, the municipality or county found to be in violation must be responsible for all court costs.
(C) No portion of a penalty or court costs may be paid out of funds received or interest accrued from accommodation tax receipts."
SECTION 2. Section 6-4-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4)(a) The remaining balance plus earned interest received by a municipality or county must be allocated to a special fund and used for tourism-related expenditures. This section does not prohibit a municipality or county from using accommodations tax general fund revenues for tourism-related expenditures.
(b) The funds received by a county or municipality, which has a high concentration of tourism activity, may be used to provide additional county and municipal services including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities, and highway and street maintenance, as well as the continual promotion of tourism. The funds must not be used as an additional source of revenue to provide services normally provided by the county or municipality, but to promote tourism and enlarge its economic benefits through advertising, promotion, and providing those facilities and services which enhance the ability of the county or municipality to attract and provide for tourists.
'Tourism-related expenditures' include:
1.(i) advertising and promotion of tourism so as to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity;
2.(ii) promotion of the arts and cultural events;
3.(iii) construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities for civic and cultural activities, including construction and maintenance of access and other nearby roads and utilities for the facilities;
4.(iv) the criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists;
5.(v) public facilities such as restrooms, dressing rooms, parks, and parking lots;
6.(vi) tourist shuttle transportation;
7.(vii) control and repair of waterfront erosion;
8.(viii) operating visitor information centers.
(c) Allocations to the special fund must be spent by the municipality or county within two years of receipt.