South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CANDIDATE QUALIFICATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A CANDIDATE SEEKING TO PARTICIPATE IN A PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE PRIMARY MUST INCLUDE WITHIN HIS STATEMENT OF CANDIDACY A SWORN AFFIRMATION THAT HE MEETS ALL THE REQUIREMENTS FOR HOLDING THE OFFICE OF PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates a candidate seeking nomination by political party primary, or political party convention, must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements a statement of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their his respective party.

(2)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for the State Senate or State House of Representatives must file their statements a statement of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their his respective party in the county of their his residence. The county committees committee must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements statement, along with the applicable filing fees, to the respective state executive committees within five days of its receipt. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall must file their statements a statement of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their his respective party.

Except as provided herein, The county executive committee of any a political party with whom which statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the County Election Commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day.