South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 16-15-375(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    'Sexually explicit nudity' means the showing of:

(a)    uncovered, or less than opaquely covered human genitals, pubic area, or buttocks, or the nipple or any portion of the areola of the human female breast; or

(b)    covered human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.

'Sexually explicit nudity' does not include material of a private, family nature that does not meet the definition of material that is 'harmful to minors' as defined in this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-15-395 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-395.    (A)    An individual commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:

(1)    uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity;

(2)    permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity;

(3)    transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this State with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity; or

(4)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates a digital electronic file for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity.

(B)    In a prosecution under pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in a sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under pursuant to this section.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twenty years.