South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section must run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of another sentence being served by the person sentenced."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-405.    (A)    An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

(1)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity; or

(2)    distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity.

(B)    In a prosecution underpursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under pursuant to this section.