South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-15-375(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    'Sexually explicit nudity' means the showing of:

(a)    uncovered, or less than opaquely covered human genitals, pubic area, or buttocks, or the nipple or any portion of the areola of the human female breast; or

(b)    covered human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.

'Sexually explicit nudity' does not include material of a private, family nature that does not meet the definition of material that is 'harmful to minors' as defined in this section."