South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/7/12--S.    [SEC 3/8/12 2:16 PM]

Read the first time January 11, 2011.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 45) to amend Chapter 15, Title 17 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, by adding Section 17-15-55, so as to provide that the circuit court shall, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the a court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the an offense charged and the an accused's:

(1)    family ties;

(2)    employment;

(3)    financial resources;

(4)    character and mental condition;

(5)    length of residence in the community;

(6)    record of convictions; and

(7)    record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The A court shall consider, if available:

(1)    the an accused's criminal record;

(2)    any charges pending against the an accused at the time release is requested;

(3)    all incident reports generated as a result of the an offense charged, if available; and

(4)    whether the an accused is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status; and

(5)    whether the source of funds used to post bail were derived from criminal activity.

(C)(1)    Prior to or at the time of the a hearing, the arresting law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, attending the hearing agency shall provide the court with the following information, if available:

(1)(a)    the accused's criminal record;

(2)(b)    any charges pending against the accused at the time release is requested;

(3)(c)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and

(4)(d)    any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release.

(D)(2)    The arresting law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, agency shall inform the court if any of the information required in subsection (C) is not available at the time of the hearing and the reason the information is not available.