South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."

Part VI

Miscellaneous, Effective Date

SECTION    72.    Section 22-1-15(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2005, during his tenure in office, and do not apply to a magistrate serving after June 30, 2005 who retires and is reappointed within one year of the date of his retirement and during his tenure in office for the new appointment."