South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    45.    Section 9-1-1515(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    A member taking early retirement may maintain coverage under the State Insurance Benefits Plan until the date his coverage is reinstated pursuant to item (1) of this subsection by paying the total premium cost, including the employer's contribution, in the manner provided by the Division of Insurance Services of the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION    46.    Section 9-1-1830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1830.    Starting July 1, 1981, there must be paid to the system, and credited to the post-retirement increase special fund, contributions by the employers in an amount equal to two-tenths of one percent of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer. In addition, the State Budget and Control Board shall board, on the recommendation of the actuary, shall transfer a portion of the monies as are received pursuant to Section 9-1-1050 that are available due to actuarial gains in the system if the transfers do not adversely affect the funding status of the system. Starting July 1, 1986, all contributions previously credited to the post-retirement increase special fund must be diverted and credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund."

SECTION    47.    Chapter 2, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 2

Retirement and Preretirement Advisory Board Panel