South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For a police officer who became a member before July 1, 1974, and who was a participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program, the portion of his service retirement allowance not provided by his accumulated contributions may not be less than it would have been if the provisions of the System in effect on June 30, 1974, had continued in effect until his date of retirement.

(3)    Reserved."

SECTION    24.    Section 9-11-120(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(F)    Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-five or less than twenty-seven for a Class Three member, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-five years of creditable service or at lease twenty-seven years of such service for a Class Three member, at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer prior to before retirement is covered by the preretirement death benefit program."

SECTION    25.    Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 9-11-80, as last amended by Act 162 of 2010, are further amended to read: