South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There shall be paid to the system and credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund contributions by the employers in an amount equal to a certain percentage of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer to be known as the 'normal contribution' and an additional amount equal to a percentage of such earnable compensation to be known as the 'accrued liability contribution'. The rate percent of such contributions shall be fixed on the basis of the liabilities of the system as shown by actuarial valuation but may not be less than those required pursuant to Section 9-1-1085."

SECTION    6.    Section 9-1-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1080.        The total amount payable in each year by each employer for credit to the employer annuity accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate per cent known as the normal contribution rate and the accrued liability contribution rate of the total earnable compensation of all members during the preceding year. Subject to the provisions of Section 9-1-1070, the amount of each annual accrued liability contribution shall be at least three per cent greater than the preceding annual accrued liability payment, and The aggregate payment by employers shall be sufficient, when combined with the amount in the fund, to provide the employer annuities and other benefits payable out of the fund during the year then current."

SECTION    7.    Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read: