South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    62.    Section 9-21-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION    63.    Section 15-78-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-140.    (a)    (Reserved)

(b)    The political subdivisions of this State, in regard to tort and automobile liability, property and casualty insurance shall procure insurance to cover these risks for which immunity has been waived by (1) the purchase of liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140; or (2) the purchase of liability insurance from a private carrier; or (3) self-insurance; or (4) establishing pooled self-insurance liability funds, by intergovernmental agreement, which may not be construed as transacting the business of insurance or otherwise subject to state laws regulating insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability pool is authorized to purchase specific and aggregate excess insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability fund must provide liability coverage for all employees of a political subdivision applying for participation in the fund. If the insurance is obtained other than pursuant to Section 1-11-140, it must be obtained subject to the following conditions:

(1)    If the political subdivision does not procure tort liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140, it must also procure its automobile liability and property and casualty insurance from other sources and shall not procure these coverages through the Budget and Control Board Insurance Reserve Fund;