(a) the student has met all academic requirements for graduation from an accredited chiropractic college approved by the board; and
(b) the school has notified the board by written correspondence of the preceptorship, the chiropractic preceptor, the student, and the site location where the preceptorship is being performed; and
(bc) the chiropractic procedures are performed only under the direct supervision of the student's chiropractic preceptor."
SECTION 5. Section 40-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-9-30. (A) There is hereby created the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners consisting of eight members. One. The board must consist of one licensed chiropractor must be appointed by the Governor from each congressional district and, who must be a chiropractor residing and practicing in the district the chiropractor represents. The board shall certify in writing to the Governor the names of the two nominees who received the highest number of votes in each district's election conducted pursuant to Section 40-9-37. The Governor may reject any or all of the nominees upon satisfactory showing of the unfitness of those rejected. If the Governor declines to appoint any of the nominees submitted, additional nominees must be submitted in the same manner. One member of the board, who must be a licensed and practicing chiropractor, must be appointed by the Governor from the State at large, and one member, who may not be a member of the chiropractic or medical profession, must be appointed by the Governor. The conduct of the balloting for the nominees for the board from the respective congressional districts is the responsibility of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners. Each chiropractic member must be a licensed and practicing chiropractor in South Carolina in good standing for a period of five years preceding the date of appointment to the board.
(B) All terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.