The notice must include:
(1) the date of his departure of the office closing;
(2) where records will be stored;
(3) how to obtain records;
(4) a release of information form;
(5) a deadline for submitting a records request; and
(6) information on how to contact a new chiropractor or health care provider.
(B) The licensee also shall place an advertisement containing the information in items (A)(1) through (6) in a local newspaper of general circulation a minimum of sixty days prior to the closure or departure."
SECTION 2. Section 40-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 230 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-9-10. As used in this chapter:
(a1) 'Chiropractic' is defined as that science and art which utilizes the inherent recuperative powers of the body and deals with the relationship between the nervous system and the spinal column, including its immediate articulations and the role of this relationship in the restoration and maintenance of health.
(b2) 'Chiropractic practice' is defined as the spinal analysis of any interference with normal nerve transmission and expression, and by adjustment to the articulations of the vertebral column and its immediate articulations for the restoration and maintenance of health and the normal regimen and rehabilitation of the patient without the use of drugs or surgery. The board must approve any machines used in chiropractic practice.
(c3) 'Analysis' is defined as physical examination, the use of x-ray and procedures generally used in the practice of chiropractic.
(d) Any machine used in "chiropractic practice" or "analysis" must first be approved by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiner. The board must approve any machines used in analysis.