The executive director of the board shall have the power to make contracts, with board approval, for the furtherance of the board's functions and the management of the office. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation may employ such other persons as may be necessary to carry on its work. The salaries of employees and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties shall be paid out of funds held by the board."
SECTION 8. Section 40-9-37 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-9-37. Each A chiropractor, licensed pursuant to Title 40, Chapter 9, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, shall be entitled to may vote in the advisory election. A ballot shall must be sent by certified mail to each licensed chiropractor residing in that congressional district from which the appointment is to be made. The ballot shall must contain the name of each chiropractor licensed pursuant to this chapter who is interested in being appointed and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, as indicated by the records of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners or its predecessor. For the initial election the records used shall be the records of the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners on May 10, 1978. A space shall must be provided for write-in votes for qualified candidates whose names do not appear on the ballot. The ballot shall must specify the date by which the returned ballot must be received by the agency conducting the advisory election. The ballots shall must be opened at 9:00 A.M. on the day following the date specified for the receipt of the ballots and the results shall votes must be tabulated. The tabulated results shall of the tabulated votes must be immediately forwarded to the Governor."
SECTION 9. Section 40-9-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: