(4d) receive written approval of the chiropractic college to serve as an adjunct faculty member for the purpose of an individual student's preceptorship or residency training program;
(5e) supervise no more than one chiropractic student at a time at a location other than the premises of the chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled.
(g6) 'Direct supervision' means the chiropractic preceptor must be within the immediate patient treatment area and available to the student at all times."
SECTION 3. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 230 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-9-20. (A) No person may practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this chapter, except students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program are exempt from this requirement and may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the direct supervision of a chiropractic preceptor licensed in this State. These procedures and this supervision must be practiced within the confines of the appropriate chiropractic college or office of a licensed chiropractor.
(B) No charges for professional service may be made to any patient or to his insurance company for any work performed on the patient by the students or by the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the students or by the licensed chiropractor in an office while supervising the students. However, the chiropractic college or the office of the licensed chiropractor may charge the patient for the actual costs and expenses it incurs for the use of its clinical property or facilities by the patient.