Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 1/ This statement meets the requirement of Section 2-7-71 for a state revenue impact by the BEA, or Section 2-7-76 for a local revenue impact or Section 6-1-85(B) for an estimate of the shift in local property tax incidence by the Office of Economic Research.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPLICATION OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TO STATE INCOME TAX LAWS, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TO THE YEAR 2010.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2009 2010, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 23, 2011 at 7:00 PM