South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The hospital shall have a valid license and be in operation to support the off-campus emergency service. A service that does not provide twenty-four hour, seven day per week operation or that is not capable of providing basic services as defined for hospital emergency departments must not be classified as a freestanding emergency service and must not advertise or display or exhibit any signs or symbols that would identify the service as a freestanding emergency service."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-140.    The department is designated the sole state agency for control and administration of the granting of Certificates of Need and licensure of health facilities and other activities necessary to be carried out under this article."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-150.    In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department shall:

(1)    require reports and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;