South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To achieve these purposes this purpose, this article requires:

(1)    the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;

(2)    adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;

(3)    preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;

(4)    the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-130.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Affected person' means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered "affected persons" are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process. Reserved.