South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-110.    This article may be cited as the 'State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act'."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-120.    The purpose of this article is to promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care facilities and services, guide the establishment of health facilities and services which will best serve public needs, and ensure that high quality services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes this purpose, this article requires:

(1)    the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;

(2)    adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;

(3)    preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;

(4)    the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-130.    As used in this article: