Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) Subject to subsection (1), the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, in coordination with the appropriate Chief Procurement Officer, may approve a cumulative total of up to fifty thousand dollars in additional procurement authority for technical colleges, provided that the designated board office makes no material audit findings concerning procurement. As provided by regulation, any authority granted pursuant to this paragraph is effective when certified in writing by the designated board office."
SECTION 6. Section 11-35-1550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1550. (1) Authority. The following small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for governmental bodies that are up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value. A governmental body may conduct its own procurement up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value, and a governmental body that has received procurement certification pursuant to Section 11-35-1210 to handle the type and estimated value of the procurement may conduct the procurement under its own authority in accordance with this code. Procurement requirements must not be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase pursuant to this section.
(2) Competition and Price Reasonableness.
(a) Purchases not in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars. Except as provided in subitem (d) below, small purchases not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars may be accomplished without securing competitive quotations if the prices are considered reasonable. The purchasing office must annotate the purchase requisition: 'Price is fair and reasonable' and sign. The purchases must be distributed equitably among qualified suppliers. When practical, a quotation must be solicited from other than the previous supplier before placing a repeat order. The administrative cost of verifying the reasonableness of the price of purchase 'not in excess of' may more than offset potential savings in detecting instances of overpricing. Action to verify the reasonableness of the price need be taken only when the procurement officer of the governmental body suspects that the price may not be reasonable, comparison to previous price paid, or personal knowledge of the item involved.
(b) Purchases over two thousand five hundred dollars to ten thousand dollars.