Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to in-state purchases and leases made on or after the first day of the calendar month beginning at least thirty days after the effective date of this act. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator O'DELL explained the perfecting amendment.
The perfecting amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (NBD\12166DG12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3376 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3376. (A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2011 and before 2017, a taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for the in-state purchase or lease of a plug-in hybrid vehicle.
A plug-in hybrid vehicle is a vehicle that:
(1) shares the same benefits as an internal combustion and electric engine with an all-electric range of no less than nine miles;
(2) has four or more wheels;
(3) draws propulsion using a traction battery;
(4) has at least four kilowatt hours of battery capacity; and
(5) uses an external source of energy to recharge the battery.
Qualified plug-in hybrid vehicles also must be manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, highways, and not be classified as low or medium speed vehicles. Low-speed vehicles are vehicles capable of a speed of at least twenty but not more than twenty-five miles per hour, is used primarily for short trips and recreational purposes, and has safety equipment such as lights, reflectors, mirrors, parking brake, windshield, and safety belts.