Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
Senator O'DELL proposed the following amendment (NBD\12225DG12), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking the amendment in its entirety and inserting:
/ Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3376 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3376. (A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2011 in 2012 and before 2017, a taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for the in-state purchase or lease of a new plug-in hybrid vehicle.
A plug-in hybrid vehicle is a vehicle that:
(1) shares the same benefits as an internal combustion and electric engine with an all-electric range of no less than nine miles;
(2) has four or more wheels;
(3) draws propulsion using a traction battery;
(4) has at least four kilowatt hours of battery capacity; and
(5) uses an external source of energy to recharge the battery.
Qualified plug-in hybrid vehicles also must be manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, highways, and not be classified as low or medium speed vehicles. Low-speed vehicles are vehicles capable of a speed of at least twenty but not more than twenty-five miles per hour, is used primarily for short trips and recreational purposes, and has safety equipment such as lights, reflectors, mirrors, parking brake, windshield, and safety belts.