Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Notwithstanding debt service appropriations in Act 73 of 2011 and until the effective date of the appropriations made in a general appropriations act for fiscal year 2012-2013, there is appropriated from the general fund of the State whatever amount is necessary for timely debt service on state obligations and other amounts constitutionally required to be appropriated, including the Capital Reserve Fund. The General Reserve Fund is established in the amount required by law.
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-545(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended read:
"(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax
2006 6.5 percent
2007 6 percent
2008 5.5 percent
after 2008 through 2011 5 percent
2012 4.33 percent
2013 3.67 percent
after 2013 3 percent."
SECTION 3. SECTION 1 of this joint resolution takes effect July 1, 2012, and applies as provided in SECTION 1. SECTION 2 takes effect upon approval of the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained Amendment No. 2.